null
🌺 Free Shipping Over $49 Today 🌺
Shipping May Be Delayed (Learn More)

Autumn Belle Encore Azalea

$34.99
(No reviews yet)  Autumn Belle Encore Azalea Write a Review
$34.99
  • USDA Hardiness Zones 7-10
  • Height 5 Feet Tall
  • Spread 4 Feet Wide
  • Light Requirement is Full Sun To Part Shade

Encore Azaleas are bred to bloom in spring, summer and fall. Autumn Belle Encore Azalea, Rhododendron 'Robleo', is a reblooming stunner with pink blooms flecked with red. Encore varieties begin flowering in spring, and once done, new shoots grow and set buds for summer color. This continues until fall cold. The gorgeous shrub also is evergreen, so it works well for borders and privacy.

You also can feature Autumn Belle Encore Azalea in a special part of your landscape. The mature plant reaches 5 feet high and 4 feet wide in an upright growth. Use one or two as a screen for unsightly fixtures in your yard or just as a pretty pink centerpiece in garden beds. The 2.5-inch flowers attract birds and butterflies to your garden. Autumn Belle is cold hardy to zone 7 and heat tolerant to zone 10.

Autumn Belle Encore Azalea Care

Plant Autumn Belle Encore Azalea in full to partial sun. Dig a hole twice as large as the root ball, loosen the roots, and place some organic matter in the planting hole. Be sure the top of the root ball is just above ground level. Water your azalea regularly after planting through just before freezing temperatures arrive. Mulch around the base of the plants in summer to keep the roots cool, retain moisture and help warm roots in winter.

Autumn Belle Encore Azalea Spacing

Autumn Belle Encore Azalea can give you year-round color as a border or hedge. Place the shrubs about 4 feet apart from center to center.

Autumn Belle Encore Azalea Plant Facts

USDA Hardiness Zones: 7-10
Flower Color(s): Pink with Red Specks
Bloom Period: Spring to Fall
Foliage Color(s): Deep Green to Purple
Light Exposure: Full Sun to Part Shade
Height: 5 Feet
Spread: 4 Feet
Habit: Upright Compact
Watering: Medium
Features: Fall Blooming, Flowering, Multi-Color, Rebloomer, Attracts Butterflies
Scientific Name: Rhododendron ‘Robleo’ PP19899
Common Name: Autumn Belle™ Encore Azalea
Brand: Encore Azalea

Click here for more information and pictures of containers.

Plant Addict Guarantee (Included On All Plant Orders)

Plant Addicts guarantees your plant(s) will arrive happy and healthy, but the plant(s) are being shipped through the mail and accidents happen. If the plant is dead, has dried out roots or the incorrect item was shipped just notify Plant Addicts within 3 days upon delivery. We may ask for pictures but will try to make it as easy as possible for you. Please note plant(s) with damaged branches or wilted leaves will not qualify for this guarantee. Plants are very resilient and will rebound quickly when cared for correctly.

For information on how to care for you new plant please check out our guide. Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Plant Addicts Warranty - 1 Year (Extra Purchase Required)

We encourage all plant lovers to purchase the Plant Addicts Warranty whether you’re new or an expert. There are many variables outside our control and yours that can cause the demise of your plant(s). Examples would be hungry animals, drought, poor soil conditions, over watering, disease, insects & many other factors. The Plant Addicts Warranty is a 1 year warranty protecting you from all the unknowns and will replace your plant if it moves on to the plant afterlife.

The warranty is purchased on a per plant basis and must be purchased at the same time as the plant purchase. We will cover 100% of the price of the plant but the warranty does not cover shipping cost. Simply let us know if your plant has died within one year of receiving it and we’ll get you a new one shipped out. We may ask for photos for documentation purposes but again we’ll try to make it as easy as possible.

For more information, please go to our Shipping & Returns page at the bottom of the website.

Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Planter Shipping

Standard Colors: 7-10 business days

Special Order Colors: 8 weeks - this is due to the planter being custom made with the color(s) of your choice

Please Note: On special orders there can not be any cancellations

Plant Shipping

Time of Order:

Winter to Early Spring

  • Is it warm enough to plant in the customer’s growing zone?
  • What areas does the plant has to travel through from our nursery to your home?
  • Is the plant at the nursery ready to ship.
    • The plants from the South will naturally be ready sooner than the plants from the North (If you have questions or concerns about when a plant will ship please email us at info@plantaddicts.com)

Summer

  • If there is extreme heat we’ll delay shipping.  
    • We’ll have to review what areas the plants are traveling through along with your location

Fall into Winter

  • We’ll ship all the way up to the end of the fall planting season!

Winter

  • Get your order in now to reserve you plants for Spring planting!


Once your plant is shipped you’ll receive an email with tracking information. Depending on the above criteria we’ll ship your plant(s) towards beginning of the following week from your order. We put together this helpful guide of what to do when you receive your plants in the mail.

It is important to know that all of our plants are clearly labeled for which growing zones the plant can survive in. The plants are thoroughly trialed and tested in every growing zone before we state the plant can grow in a zone. Again, our #1 priority is to ship the plants to you healthy and ready to thrive in your location. So we will do everything in our power to do so.