🌺 Free Shipping on Orders over $49 Today 🌺

Autumn Bravo Encore Azalea

$39.99
(No reviews yet)  Autumn Bravo Encore Azalea Write a Review
Autumn Bravo Encore Azalea Flower Close Up Main
$39.99
  • USDA Hardiness Zones 6-10
  • Height 4 Feet Tall
  • Spread 4.5 Feet Wide
  • Light Requirement is Full Sun To Part Shade

Turn up the heat in your garden with Autumn BravoTM Encore® Azalea! Its three-inch blazing red-orange flowers burst on the scene in spring and again in summer against evergreen foliage, which looks great all winter long. Its dwarf mounding habit makes it useful as a foundation plant, in a mixed border, or even in a container in warmer climates.

Azaleas have a beautiful natural mounding form that goes great with shade/part-sun-loving perennials like hostas, ferns, coral bells (Heuchera) and Japanese forest grass (Hakonechloa). For a colorful, easy-care combo, mix them with shrubs like hydrangeas and rhododendrons.

Autumn Bravo Encore Azalea Care

Plant your azalea in part shade to full sun. Make sure the soil drains well. (If you’re not sure your soil drains well, dig the hole and pour in a bucket of water. If water remains in the soil after an hour, your soil does not drain well.) After planting, mulch the base of the plant. Water after planting and during the first year to establish. Azaleas appreciate a slow-release granular fertilizer in the spring. Wait until after blooming to do any light trimming.

Autumn Bravo Encore Azalea Spacing

Plant these shrubs 4.5 to 5 feet apart, center on center. Can be spaced tighter (up to 4 feet apart) to create a hedge or garden mass. If planting in a container, choose a large, heavy pot with an opening of at least 16 inches and that holds several gallons of potting soil.

Autumn Bravo Encore Azalea Plant Facts

USDA Hardiness Zones: 6-10
Flower Color(s): Red
Bloom Period: Spring to Fall
Foliage Color(s): Dark Green
Light Exposure: Full Sun to Part Shade
Height: 4 Feet
Spread: 4.5 Feet
Habit: Mounded Upright
Watering: Medium
Features: Dwarf, Fall Blooming, Flowering, Rebloomer, Attracts Butterflies
Scientific Name: Rhododendron ‘Conlen’ PP11628
Common Name: Autumn Bravo™ Encore Azalea
Brand: Encore Azalea

Click here for more information and pictures of containers.

Plant Addict Guarantee (Included On All Plant Orders)

Plant Addicts guarantees your plant(s) will arrive happy and healthy, but the plant(s) are being shipped through the mail and accidents happen. If the plant is dead, has dried out roots or the incorrect item was shipped just notify Plant Addicts within 3 days upon delivery. We may ask for pictures but will try to make it as easy as possible for you. Please note plant(s) with damaged branches or wilted leaves will not qualify for this guarantee. Plants are very resilient and will rebound quickly when cared for correctly.

For information on how to care for you new plant please check out our guide. Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Plant Addicts Warranty - 1 Year (Extra Purchase Required)

We encourage all plant lovers to purchase the Plant Addicts Warranty whether you’re new or an expert. There are many variables outside our control and yours that can cause the demise of your plant(s). Examples would be hungry animals, drought, poor soil conditions, over watering, disease, insects & many other factors. The Plant Addicts Warranty is a 1 year warranty protecting you from all the unknowns and will replace your plant if it moves on to the plant afterlife.

The warranty is purchased on a per plant basis and must be purchased at the same time as the plant purchase. We will cover 100% of the price of the plant but the warranty does not cover shipping cost. Simply let us know if your plant has died within one year of receiving it and we’ll get you a new one shipped out. We may ask for photos for documentation purposes but again we’ll try to make it as easy as possible.

For more information, please go to our Shipping & Returns page at the bottom of the website.

Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Planter Shipping

Standard Colors: 7-10 business days

Speical Order Colors: 8 weeks - this is due to the planter being custom made with the color(s) of your choice

Please Note: On speical orders there can not be any cancellations

Plant Shipping

Time of Order:

Winter to Early Spring

  • Is it warm enough to plant in the customer’s growing zone?
  • What areas does the plant has to travel through from our nursery to your home?
  • Is the plant at the nursery ready to ship.
    • The plants from the South will naturally be ready sooner than the plants from the North (If you have questions or concerns about when a plant will ship please email us at info@plantaddicts.com)

Summer

  • If there is extreme heat we’ll delay shipping.  
    • We’ll have to review what areas the plants are traveling through along with your location

Fall into Winter

  • We’ll ship all the way up to the end of the fall planting season!

Winter

  • Get your order in now to reserve you plants for Spring planting!


Once your plant is shipped you’ll receive an email with tracking information. Depending on the above criteria we’ll ship your plant(s) towards the beginning of the following week from your order date. We put together this helpful guide for what to do when you receive your plants in the mail.

It is important to know that all of our plants are clearly labeled for which growing zones the plant can survive in. The plants are thoroughly trialed and tested in every growing zone before we state the plant can grow in a zone. Again, our #1 priority is to ship the plants to you healthy and ready to thrive in your location. So we will do everything in our power to do so.