🌺 Free Shipping on Orders over $49 Today 🌺

Autumn Embers Encore Azalea

$39.99 $29.99
(You save $10.00)
(3 reviews) Write a Review
UPC:
7.50E+11
Autumn Embers Encore Azalea in a Branded Pot
$39.99 $29.99
(You save $10.00)
  • Zones 6 - 10
  • Height 3 - 4 Feet
  • Spread 3 - 4 Feet
  • Partial Sun to Partial Shade

The Autumn Embers™ Encore® Azalea, Azalea x ‘Conleb’ PP#10581, has deep orange-red semi-double blooms that begin in spring and last through the fall. Plant singly as a specimen or close together for an outstanding broadleaf informal evergreen hedge.

Autumn Embers™ Encore® Azalea Care

Prune only to shape after the first bloom period in spring. Water regularly to establish. Azaleas perform best in acidic soil, which can be amended with chelated iron if necessary. Fertilize in late winter or early spring to give the upcoming blooms a boost.

Autumn Embers™ Encore® Azalea Spacing

Plant 5 feet apart in the shrub border, center to center. If establishing a hedge plant 4 feet apart, center to center.

Autumn Embers Encore Azalea Plant Facts

USDA Hardiness Zones: 6-10
Flower Color(s): Red/Orange
Bloom Period: Spring to Fall
Foliage Color(s): Deep Green
Light Exposure: Full Sun to Part Shade
Height: 3 Feet
Spread: 3.5 Feet
Habit: Dwarf
Watering: Medium
Features: Dwarf, Fall Blooming, Rebloomer, Winter/Fall Foliage Color, Attracts Butterflies
Scientific Name: Rhododendron ‘Conleb’
Common Name: Autumn Embers™ Encore Azalea
Brand: Encore Azalea

Plant Addict Guarantee (Included On All Plant Orders)

Plant Addicts guarantees your plant(s) will arrive happy and healthy, but the plant(s) are being shipped through the mail and accidents happen. If the plant is dead, has dried out roots or the incorrect item was shipped just notify Plant Addicts within 3 days upon delivery. We may ask for pictures but will try to make it as easy as possible for you. Please note plant(s) with damaged branches or wilted leaves will not qualify for this guarantee. Plants are very resilient and will rebound quickly when cared for correctly.

For information on how to care for you new plant please check out our guide. Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Plant Addicts Warranty - 1 Year (Extra Purchase Required)

We encourage all plant lovers to purchase the Plant Addicts Warranty whether you’re new or an expert. There are many variables outside our control and yours that can cause the demise of your plant(s). Examples would be hungry animals, drought, poor soil conditions, over watering, disease, insects & many other factors. The Plant Addicts Warranty is a 1 year warranty protecting you from all the unknowns and will replace your plant if it moves on to the plant afterlife.

The warranty is purchased on a per plant basis and must be purchased at the same time as the plant purchase. We will cover 100% of the price of the plant but the warranty does not cover shipping cost. Simply let us know if your plant has died within one year of receiving it and we’ll get you a new one shipped out. We may ask for photos for documentation purposes but again we’ll try to make it as easy as possible.

For more information, please go to our Shipping & Returns page at the bottom of the website.

Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Time of Order:

Winter to Early Spring

  • Is it warm enough to plant in the customer’s growing zone?
  • What areas does the plant has to travel through from our nursery to your home?
  • Is the plant at the nursery ready to ship.
    • The plants from the South will naturally be ready sooner than the plants from the North (If you have questions or concerns about when a plant will ship please email us at info@plantaddicts.com)

Summer

  • If there is extreme heat we’ll delay shipping.  
    • We’ll have to review what areas the plants are traveling through along with your location

Fall into Winter

  • We’ll ship all the way up to the end of the fall planting season!

Winter

  • Get your order in now to reserve you plants for Spring planting!


Once your plant is shipped you’ll receive an email with tracking information. Depending on the above criteria we’ll ship your plant(s) towards beginning of the following week from your order. We put together this helpful guide of what to do when you receive your plants in the mail.

It is important to know that all of our plants are clearly labeled for which growing zones the plant can survive in. The plants are thoroughly trialed and tested in every growing zone before we state the plant can grow in a zone. Again, our #1 priority is to ship the plants to you healthy and ready to thrive in your location. So we will do everything in our power to do so.

3 Reviews - Autumn Embers Encore Azalea Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    Golf Fan

    Posted by Brandon Haller on Mar 21st 2019

    I'm a big golf enthusiast, so when I'm watching the Masters on TV and see all of the beautiful azaleas blooming, it made me want to do the same in my yard. So I bought a bunch of these (my wife was not happy with me) and created a new huge flowering garden with the plants. My wife wasn't so mad once she saw how cool it looks now. This year when I watch the Masters and look outside and see these blooming, I will be one happy man!

  • 5
    full of blooms

    Posted by Claire on Mar 3rd 2019

    my plant was absolutely covered in flowers last summer. I would definitely recommend this to someone else considering to buy this plant.

  • 5
    easy

    Posted by Kayla on Oct 10th 2018

    super easy to grow these, and seems to be hardy as well. We will see how it lasts over the winter, but I hardly did anything to care for this plant this year, and it was covered in beautiful flowers.