Availability : Out of Stock

Blush Pink Nandina

Southern Living Plants

Availability : Out of Stock
$29.99
  • USDA Hardiness Zones 6 - 10
  • Height 2 Feet
  • Spread 1.5 - 2 Feet

Blush Pink Nandina, Nandina domestica ‘AKA’, is a moderate to fast growing, compact, mounded evergreen shrub with pink new growth turning a light green.  Four season interest with pink and red fall and winter foliage. Spectacular as an accent, in the shrub border, mass plantings and informal, low hedges. Small size makes this an excellent shrub for edging. Tolerates shade, but foliage does best in a sunny location with afternoon shade. Also called Heavenly bamboo.

Blush Pink Nandina Care

Plant in well-drained, moist soil. Water regularly to establish. More drought tolerant once established.  Fertilize with balanced fertilizer in early spring. If dieback occurs in colder zones, cut back to the ground in early spring.                          

Blush Pink Nandina Spacing

Plant 3 feet apart in the shrub border or for mass plantings. For hedges, plant 2 feet apart, measured from the center of each plant.

Blush Pink Nandina Plant Facts

Blush Pink Nandina Plant Facts

USDA Hardiness Zones: 6-10
Flower Color(s): n/a
Bloom Period: Grown for Foliage
Foliage Color(s): Green to Blush
Light Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun
Height: 2 Feet
Spread: 1.5-2 Feet
Habit: Compact
Watering: Medium
Features: Dwarf, Interest Year-Round
Scientific Name: Nandina domestica 'AKA' PP19916
Common Name: Blush Pink™ Nandina
Brand: Southern Living Plants
SKU:
BLPNAN

Container Sizes

Please Note: The pictures below are to give a general representation of the different container sizes. The actual size/ages of plants are estimates and will vary based on; type of plant, time of year, last pruning & many other factors.

4.5 Pot

4.5" Pot
 Also Known As:
   4.5" Container

 Plant Age:
   ~ 6 months
 Plant Size:
   ~ 3"-6"
 Pot Size:
   ~ 4.5"H x 3.75"W
 Volume:
   1.42 quarts

Quart Pot

Quart Pot
 Also Known As:
   Quart

 Plant Age:
   ~ 6 months - 1 year
 Plant Size:
   ~ 4"-8"
 Pot Size:
   ~ 4.75"H x 4.5"W
 Volume:
   1.50 quarts

2.5 Quart

2.5 Quart
 Also Known As:
   2.5 Quart Pot

 Plant Age:
   ~ 1.5 - 2 years old
 Plant Size:
   ~ 8"-12"
 Pot Size:
   ~ 6.5"H x 6.5"W
 Volume:
   2.20-2.30 quarts

#1 Pot

#1 Pot
 Also Known As:
   #1 Container
    1 Gallon
 Plant Age:
   ~ 1.5 - 2 years old
 Plant Size:
   ~ 10"-14"
 Pot Size:
   ~ 7"H x 7.75"W
 Volume:
   2.26-3.73 quarts

#2 Pot

#2 Pot
 Also Known As:
   #2 Container
    2 Gallon
 Plant Age:
   ~ 1.5 - 3 years old
 Plant Size:
   ~ 12"-18"
 Pot Size:
   ~ 9.5"H x 9.5"W
 Volume:
   1.19-1.76 gallons

#3 Pot

#3 Pot
 Also Known As:
   #3 Container
    3 Gallon
 Plant Age:
   ~ 2 - 4 years old
 Plant Size:
   ~ 12"-30"
 Pot Size:
   ~9.5"H x 11"W
 Volume:
   2.32-2.76 gallons


For more detailed information, please click here.

Plant Addicts Guarantee (Included On All Plant Orders)

Plant Addicts always guarantees your plant(s) will arrive happy & healthy. However, plant(s) are being shipped through the mail & sometimes accidents happen. If the plant is dead, has dried out roots or the incorrect item was shipped, just notify Plant Addicts within 3 days upon delivery. We may ask for pictures but will try to make it as easy as possible for you. Please note, plant(s) with damaged branches or wilted leaves will not qualify for this guarantee. Plants are very resilient and will rebound quickly when cared for correctly. 

For more information on how to care for your new plants, please click on our guide below.

Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Plant Addicts Warranty - 1 Year (Extra Purchase Required)

We encourage all plant lovers to purchase the Plant Addicts Warranty, whether you're a new gardener or an expert. There are many variables outside of anyone's control that can cause a plant to die. Hungry animals, drought, poor soil conditions, over watering, diseases & pests are all good examples of what can cause plants to die. The Plant Addicts Warranty is a 1 year warranty protecting you from all of the unknowns and will replace your plant if something were to happen to it.

The warranty is purchased on a per plant basis and must be purchased at the same time as the plant(s). We will cover 100% of the price of the plant, but the warranty does not cover shipping costs. SImply let us know if your plant has died within 1 year of receiving it and we will get you a new one shipped out as soon as possible (depending on the time of the year and availability). We may ask for photos for documentation purposes, but we try to make the process as easy as possible.

For more information, please click on our page below.

Guarantee and Warranty

Plant Shipping

Below are some factors we consider when determining when to ship the plants depending on the timing of the order.

Winter to Early Spring

We ship only when it's warm enough to plant in your growing zone.
Sometimes plants aren't completely ready to sell and ship in early spring. We will wait until the plants are ready before shipping so you don't get a subpar product.
For Southern plants we will be able to ship much earlier than plants coming from our northern nursery.

Summer

If there is extreme heat we may delay shipping for a week or several weeks.
We review what areas the plants are traveling through as well as your location.

Fall into Winter

We’ll ship plants out all the way up to the end of the fall planting season!

Winter

Get your order in early to reserve your plants for Spring planting!

Once your plant is shipped you’ll receive an automated email with tracking information. 

Click here for more detailed shipping information.

Planter Shipping

Standard Colors: 2-3 business days

Special Order Colors: 8 weeks - this is due to the planter being custom made with the color(s) of your choice

Please Note: On special orders there can not be any cancellations