null
🌺 Annual Plants on Sale 🌺
Buy 5 get 1 free (use code: FreePlants)
Plus Free Shipping On All Orders Over $49 Today

Brass Buckle® Japanese Holly

$29.99
(3 reviews) Write a Review
$29.99
  • USDA Hardiness Zones 6 - 8
  • Height 12 - 18 Inches
  • Spread 12 - 18 Inches

The Brass Buckle Holly from Proven Winners ColorChoice is a miniature shrub with great evergreen foliage that provides color all year. These low maintenance shrubs are also salt tolerant and heat tolerant, making it perfect to plant between the sidewalk and street (the hellstrip). This is one of the smallest hollies available in the market. We also like using these in garden planters because of the year round color and interest.

These small shrubs are only 12 to 18 inches tall and wide. Perfect for next to walkways and paths, or by the sidewalk. Plant these in an area that gets at least 4 hours of sunlight each day, although these can handle over 8 hours of direct sunlight. These are hardy from zones 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b.

Brass Buckle® Japanese Holly Plant Facts

USDA Hardiness Zones: 6-8
Foliage Color(s): Green
Exposure: Partial Sun to Full Sun
Height: 1-1.5 Feet
Spread: 1-1.5 Feet
Spacing: 1.5-2 Feet
Habit: Mounded
Watering: Average
Shrub Type: Evergreen
Scientific Name: Ilex crenata 'ANNYS1' USPP 26,997
Common Name: Brass Buckle® Japnese Holly
Brand: Proven Winners ColorChoice®

Click here for more information on plant container sizes.

Plant Addict Guarantee (Included On All Plant Orders)

Plant Addicts guarantees your plant(s) will arrive happy and healthy, but the plant(s) are being shipped through the mail and accidents happen. If the plant is dead, has dried out roots or the incorrect item was shipped just notify Plant Addicts within 3 days upon delivery. We may ask for pictures but will try to make it as easy as possible for you. Please note plant(s) with damaged branches or wilted leaves will not qualify for this guarantee. Plants are very resilient and will rebound quickly when cared for correctly.

For information on how to care for you new plant please check out our guide. Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Plant Addicts Warranty - 1 Year (Extra Purchase Required)

We encourage all plant lovers to purchase the Plant Addicts Warranty whether you’re new or an expert. There are many variables outside our control and yours that can cause the demise of your plant(s). Examples would be hungry animals, drought, poor soil conditions, over watering, disease, insects & many other factors. The Plant Addicts Warranty is a 1 year warranty protecting you from all the unknowns and will replace your plant if it moves on to the plant afterlife.

The warranty is purchased on a per plant basis and must be purchased at the same time as the plant purchase. We will cover 100% of the price of the plant but the warranty does not cover shipping cost. Simply let us know if your plant has died within one year of receiving it and we’ll get you a new one shipped out. We may ask for photos for documentation purposes but again we’ll try to make it as easy as possible.

For more information, please go to our Shipping & Returns page at the bottom of the website.

Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Planter Shipping

Standard Colors: 2-3 business days

Special Order Colors: 8 weeks - this is due to the planter being custom made with the color(s) of your choice

Please Note: On special orders there can not be any cancellations

Plant Shipping

Time of Order:

Summer Shipping

  • If there is extreme heat we’ll delay shipping.  
    • We’ll have to review what areas the plants are traveling through along with your location


Once your plant is shipped you’ll receive an email with tracking information. Depending on the above criteria we’ll ship your plant(s) towards beginning of the following week from your order. We put together this helpful guide of what to do when you receive your plants in the mail.

It is important to know that all of our plants are clearly labeled for which growing zones the plant can survive in. The plants are thoroughly trialed and tested in every growing zone before we state the plant can grow in a zone. Again, our #1 priority is to ship the plants to you healthy and ready to thrive in your location. So we will do everything in our power to do so.

3 Reviews - Brass Buckle® Japanese Holly Show Reviews

  • 5
    look...

    Posted by Customer on Oct 20th 2020

    These are so cute. I like the colors and the little leaves. I can't wait until spring.

  • 5
    Brass buckle...

    Posted by Dorothy Gamalski on May 31st 2020

    Love my plants. I am always happy to get new ones. They arrived in great shape and are doing well.

  • 5
    hellstrip

    Posted by Jay Franco on Mar 28th 2019

    I planted these in between my sidewalk and the street. Since these are salt tolerant and evergreen, I figured it would be a great shrub for that location. Plus it means less mowing for me this summer since I'll have plants there instead of just grass like everyone else.