null
🌺 Free Shipping Over $49 Today 🌺

Coral Drift Groundcover Rose

$34.99
(1 review) Write a Review
$34.99
  • USDA Hardiness Zones 4-11
  • Height 1.5 Feet Tall
  • Spread 2.5 Feet Wide
  • Light Requirement is Full Sun

Everyone loves roses and Coral Drift Groundcover Rose (Rosa Meidrifora) offers plenty more reasons. Coral Drift is unique in several ways. First, it grows low (about 1.5 feet tall) and wide (about 2.5 feet). That makes it more suited as a groundcover or low border than in a rose bed. Second, the coral color of its many late spring and all-summer blooms is not common, but a perfect complement to purples and yellows in the landscape.

Coral Drift Groundcover Rose blossoms open just above glossy green foliage that appears in spring, for a gorgeous effect when planted as a group for groundcover or side by side to border a garden bed, patio or sidewalk. The flowers attract butterflies and the rose has been bred to resist disease. The hardy little shrub can survive the cold of zone 4 winters and higher and can tolerate the heat of zone 11 summers. Gardeners can cut the pretty coral flowers to bring inside for arrangements.

Coral Drift Groundcover Rose Care

The easy-care Coral Drift Groundcover Rose needs only light pruning for shape or to remove damaged branches in late winter (usually February through March). If you have plenty of room and like the plants' shape, you might not need to prune at all. Plant your rose so the soil level matches that of the pot it arrived in. Be sure to plant your rose where it gets at least six hours of sun a day. Water Coral Drift regularly, about weekly, and more often in high heat.

Coral Drift Groundcover Rose Spacing

For a coral color explosion, plant as many Coral Drift Groundcover Rose shrubs as you can. Just space the plants about 2 to 2.5 feet apart to account for their mature size.

Coral Drift Groundcover Rose Plant Facts

USDA Hardiness Zones: 4-11
Flower Color(s): Orange
Bloom Period: Spring through Summer
Foliage Color(s): Dark Green
Light Exposure: Full Sun
Height: 1.5 Feet
Spread: 2.5 Feet
Habit: Mounding
Watering: Medium
Features: Disease Resistant, Attracts Butterflies
Scientific Name: Rosa 'Meidrifora' PP #19,148
Common Name: Coral Drift® Groundcover Rose

Click here for more information on plant container sizes.

Plant Addict Guarantee (Included On All Plant Orders)

Plant Addicts guarantees your plant(s) will arrive happy and healthy, but the plant(s) are being shipped through the mail and accidents happen. If the plant is dead, has dried out roots or the incorrect item was shipped just notify Plant Addicts within 3 days upon delivery. We may ask for pictures but will try to make it as easy as possible for you. Please note plant(s) with damaged branches or wilted leaves will not qualify for this guarantee. Plants are very resilient and will rebound quickly when cared for correctly.

For information on how to care for you new plant please check out our guide. Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Plant Addicts Warranty - 1 Year (Extra Purchase Required)

We encourage all plant lovers to purchase the Plant Addicts Warranty whether you’re new or an expert. There are many variables outside our control and yours that can cause the demise of your plant(s). Examples would be hungry animals, drought, poor soil conditions, over watering, disease, insects & many other factors. The Plant Addicts Warranty is a 1 year warranty protecting you from all the unknowns and will replace your plant if it moves on to the plant afterlife.

The warranty is purchased on a per plant basis and must be purchased at the same time as the plant purchase. We will cover 100% of the price of the plant but the warranty does not cover shipping cost. Simply let us know if your plant has died within one year of receiving it and we’ll get you a new one shipped out. We may ask for photos for documentation purposes but again we’ll try to make it as easy as possible.

For more information, please go to our Shipping & Returns page at the bottom of the website.

Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

(Updated: 7/22/20) Please Note: There are some shipping delays of plants due to the heat. The delays on dependant on temps & distances from shipping location. The plants tend not to do the best with no light & water for a few days combined with this heat. We want to get you your plants shipped out but we also want them to arrive to you good condition. Ordering now will reserve the plant for you and we'll ship when it's safe. Please reach out to info@plantaddicts.com if you would like more information.

Planter Shipping

Standard Colors: 7-10 business days

Special Order Colors: 8 weeks - this is due to the planter being custom made with the color(s) of your choice

Please Note: On special orders there can not be any cancellations

Plant Shipping

Time of Order:

Summer Shipping

  • If there is extreme heat we’ll delay shipping.  
    • We’ll have to review what areas the plants are traveling through along with your location


Once your plant is shipped you’ll receive an email with tracking information. Depending on the above criteria we’ll ship your plant(s) towards beginning of the following week from your order. We put together this helpful guide of what to do when you receive your plants in the mail.

It is important to know that all of our plants are clearly labeled for which growing zones the plant can survive in. The plants are thoroughly trialed and tested in every growing zone before we state the plant can grow in a zone. Again, our #1 priority is to ship the plants to you healthy and ready to thrive in your location. So we will do everything in our power to do so.

1 Review - Coral Drift Groundcover Rose Show Reviews

  • 5
    I have planted them and then I will pamper them...

    Posted by Joyce Hubble on Jun 1st 2020

    I have planted them and then I will pamper them and wait for next Spring. So exciting.