🌺 Free Shipping on Orders over $49 Today 🌺

Dianella Clarity Blue

$29.99
(1 review) Write a Review
Dianella Clarity Blue Landscape Grass
$29.99
  • Growing zones 8-11
  • Height: 24-30 inches (2-3 feet)
  • Width: 18-24 inches (1-2 feet)
  • Full sun to part shade 

‘Clarity Blue’ Dianella - Dianella hybrid ‘DP401’ PPAF – is an outstanding addition to a xeriscape or drought tolerant landscape. With blue strap-like foliage, this evergreen perennial blooms with delicate blue flowers in the spring. Beyond its dramatic upright habit and unique foliage color, ‘Clarity Blue’ Dianella is drought and salt tolerant, deer resistant, and easy to care for, making it an incredible perennial to have in your landscape or a container. 

Clarity Blue Dianella Care 

Plant ‘Clarity Blue’ Dianella in garden soil with good drainage. To prune, remove damaged foliage at the base. Fertilize with a slow-release fertilizer in the spring if desired. Water until established or during incredibly dry seasons. 

Clarity Blue Dianella Spacing 

For a perennial bed, plant ‘Clarity Blue’ Dianella at least 3 feet apart on-center. 

Clarity Blue Dianella Plant Facts

USDA Hardiness Zones: 8-10
Flower Color(s): Blue
Bloom Period: None
Foliage Color(s): Green-blue
Light Exposure: Full Sun to Part Shade
Height: 2-3 Feet
Spread: 1-2 Feet
Habit: Clumping, Compact
Watering: Medium
Features: Drought Tolerant, Salt Tolerant, Interest Year-Round
Scientific Name: Dianella hybrid ‘DP401’ PP27348
Common Name: Clarity Blue™ Dianella
Brand: Southern Living Plants

Click here for more information and pictures of containers.

Plant Addict Guarantee (Included On All Plant Orders)

Plant Addicts guarantees your plant(s) will arrive happy and healthy, but the plant(s) are being shipped through the mail and accidents happen. If the plant is dead, has dried out roots or the incorrect item was shipped just notify Plant Addicts within 3 days upon delivery. We may ask for pictures but will try to make it as easy as possible for you. Please note plant(s) with damaged branches or wilted leaves will not qualify for this guarantee. Plants are very resilient and will rebound quickly when cared for correctly.

For information on how to care for you new plant please check out our guide. Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Plant Addicts Warranty - 1 Year (Extra Purchase Required)

We encourage all plant lovers to purchase the Plant Addicts Warranty whether you’re new or an expert. There are many variables outside our control and yours that can cause the demise of your plant(s). Examples would be hungry animals, drought, poor soil conditions, over watering, disease, insects & many other factors. The Plant Addicts Warranty is a 1 year warranty protecting you from all the unknowns and will replace your plant if it moves on to the plant afterlife.

The warranty is purchased on a per plant basis and must be purchased at the same time as the plant purchase. We will cover 100% of the price of the plant but the warranty does not cover shipping cost. Simply let us know if your plant has died within one year of receiving it and we’ll get you a new one shipped out. We may ask for photos for documentation purposes but again we’ll try to make it as easy as possible.

For more information, please go to our Shipping & Returns page at the bottom of the website.

Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Planter Shipping

Standard Colors: 7-10 business days

Speical Order Colors: 8 weeks - this is due to the planter being custom made with the color(s) of your choice

Please Note: On speical orders there can not be any cancellations

Plant Shipping

Time of Order:

Winter to Early Spring

  • Is it warm enough to plant in the customer’s growing zone?
  • What areas does the plant has to travel through from our nursery to your home?
  • Is the plant at the nursery ready to ship.
    • The plants from the South will naturally be ready sooner than the plants from the North (If you have questions or concerns about when a plant will ship please email us at info@plantaddicts.com)

Summer

  • If there is extreme heat we’ll delay shipping.  
    • We’ll have to review what areas the plants are traveling through along with your location

Fall into Winter

  • We’ll ship all the way up to the end of the fall planting season!

Winter

  • Get your order in now to reserve you plants for Spring planting!


Once your plant is shipped you’ll receive an email with tracking information. Depending on the above criteria we’ll ship your plant(s) towards the beginning of the following week from your order date. We put together this helpful guide for what to do when you receive your plants in the mail.

It is important to know that all of our plants are clearly labeled for which growing zones the plant can survive in. The plants are thoroughly trialed and tested in every growing zone before we state the plant can grow in a zone. Again, our #1 priority is to ship the plants to you healthy and ready to thrive in your location. So we will do everything in our power to do so.

1 Review - Dianella Clarity Blue Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    Florida

    Posted by Holly on Sep 15th 2017

    I fell in love with the look of this plant when searching for it on the website. I kill plants a lot of the time, so I needed something low maintenance that doesn't require a lot of attention. It gets really hot where I live, so I thought this plant would be a great choice. A little expensive, but that makes sense because it is a big item to ship in the mail.