🌺 Free Shipping on Orders over $49 Today 🌺

Early Bird Lavender Crape Myrtle

$47.99
(2 reviews) Write a Review
Early Bird Lavender Crape Myrtle Cropped
$47.99
  • USDA Hardiness Zones 6 - 9
  • Height 5 - 8 Feet
  • Spread 3 - 4 Feet
  • Full Sun to Part Shade

Early Bird Lavender Crape Myrtle - Lagerstroemia 'JD818' Early Bird Lavender – is beloved by many because of its delicate, paper-like flowers. A deciduous shrub, this crape myrtle is dotted with beautiful lavender colored flowers from the late spring into the early fall. Come fall, the leaves turn to a bright yellow. As it matures, this crape myrtle develops into a weeping form, adding a bit of unique interest to the landscape.

Early Bird Lavender Crape Myrtle Care

Early Bird Lavender Crape Myrtle does best in soils with moderate moisture and good drainage. Mulch the shrub in the winter to protect from cold temperatures. Fertilize with a slow-release fertilizer.

Early Bird Lavender Crape Myrtle Spacing

For a screen or informal hedge, plant shrubs at least 5 feet apart on center. As a mass planting or formal hedge, consider planting this shrub between 3 and 4 feet center-to- center.

Early Bird Lavender Crape Myrtle Plant Facts

 

Early Bird Lavender Crapemyrtle Plant Facts

USDA Hardiness Zones: 7-10
Flower Color(s): Lavender
Bloom Period: Spring to Summer
Foliage Color(s): Green to Purple/Red
Light Exposure: Full Sun
Height: 6 Feet
Spread: 3-4 Feet
Habit: Compact
Watering: Medium
Features: Dwarf, Heat Tolerant, Rebloomer. Deer Resistant
Scientific Name: Lagerstroemia hybrid 'JD818' PP22697
Common Name: Early Bird™ Lavender Crapemyrtle
Brand: Southern Living Plants

"

Plant Addict Guarantee (Included On All Plant Orders)

Plant Addicts guarantees your plant(s) will arrive happy and healthy, but the plant(s) are being shipped through the mail and accidents happen. If the plant is dead, has dried out roots or the incorrect item was shipped just notify Plant Addicts within 3 days upon delivery. We may ask for pictures but will try to make it as easy as possible for you. Please note plant(s) with damaged branches or wilted leaves will not qualify for this guarantee. Plants are very resilient and will rebound quickly when cared for correctly.

For information on how to care for you new plant please check out our guide. Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Plant Addicts Warranty - 1 Year (Extra Purchase Required)

We encourage all plant lovers to purchase the Plant Addicts Warranty whether you’re new or an expert. There are many variables outside our control and yours that can cause the demise of your plant(s). Examples would be hungry animals, drought, poor soil conditions, over watering, disease, insects & many other factors. The Plant Addicts Warranty is a 1 year warranty protecting you from all the unknowns and will replace your plant if it moves on to the plant afterlife.

The warranty is purchased on a per plant basis and must be purchased at the same time as the plant purchase. We will cover 100% of the price of the plant but the warranty does not cover shipping cost. Simply let us know if your plant has died within one year of receiving it and we’ll get you a new one shipped out. We may ask for photos for documentation purposes but again we’ll try to make it as easy as possible.

For more information, please go to our Shipping & Returns page at the bottom of the website.

Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Time of Order:

Winter to Early Spring

  • Is it warm enough to plant in the customer’s growing zone?
  • What areas does the plant has to travel through from our nursery to your home?
  • Is the plant at the nursery ready to ship.
    • The plants from the South will naturally be ready sooner than the plants from the North (If you have questions or concerns about when a plant will ship please email us at info@plantaddicts.com)

Summer

  • If there is extreme heat we’ll delay shipping.  
    • We’ll have to review what areas the plants are traveling through along with your location

Fall into Winter

  • We’ll ship all the way up to the end of the fall planting season!

Winter

  • Get your order in now to reserve you plants for Spring planting!


Once your plant is shipped you’ll receive an email with tracking information. Depending on the above criteria we’ll ship your plant(s) towards beginning of the following week from your order. We put together this helpful guide of what to do when you receive your plants in the mail.

It is important to know that all of our plants are clearly labeled for which growing zones the plant can survive in. The plants are thoroughly trialed and tested in every growing zone before we state the plant can grow in a zone. Again, our #1 priority is to ship the plants to you healthy and ready to thrive in your location. So we will do everything in our power to do so.

2 Reviews - Early Bird Lavender Crape Myrtle Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 3
    plants online

    Posted by gardener on Oct 24th 2017

    Ordered 4 of these. They arrived with some broken branches and leaves had fallen off. So I hope they make it. They did not pack this well at all and it looked like FedEx ran the box over with something. Not happy!

  • 5
    lavender

    Posted by Kaelin on Oct 13th 2017

    Bought one of these to go with my purple garden. This is perfect fit for it, and I can't wait to see it bloom next year!