null
🌺 Free Shipping Over $49 Today 🌺
Shipping May Be Delayed (Learn More)

Ever Midnight Agapanthus

$29.99
(No reviews yet)  Ever Midnight Agapanthus Write a Review
UPC:
749711316856
$29.99
  • USDA Hardiness Zones 8-11
  • Height 2–3 Feet Tall
  • Spread 1–2 Feet Wide
  • Light Requirement is Full Sun To Part Shade

Add color and texture to your landscape! Ever Midnight Agapanthus is a tough plant and tolerant to drought. It is one of the first to bloom and will rebloom. It has multiple dark blue blooms sitting on top of sturdy stems.

The Ever Midnight Agapanthus has bright green clump foliage. At the top dark blue blooms appear in clusters on its tall stalks. The bloom season for this plant begins in the spring and lasts through summer. A consistent rebloomer that brings in the color. The Ever Midnight Agapanthus has foliage that reaches two feet tall and up to three feet wide. Flower stalks reach a height of three to four feet. This one makes a great container plant, border plant, does well in use for erosion control and mass planting. Use it for its cut flowers or as a focal point.

Ever Midnight Agapanthus Care

Plant in full sun. The Ever Midnight Agapanthus requires at least six hours of sun per day for best results. Some shade is tolerated. Soil should be average and well-drained. In the first growing season watering should be done regularly and deeply. Once established, water needs are average and the plant is tolerant to some drought. The Ever Midnight Agapanthus can tolerate varying Ph levels and soil types. Apply fertilizer in the spring and after flowering. If pruning is desired, do so in early spring.

Ever Midnight Agapanthus Spacing

The Ever Midnight Agapanthus grows to be two to four feet tall. When planting in landscapes, ensure you give your plant enough space. At minimum, space your Ever Midnight Agapanthus two feet, center on center. If container planting is desired, a fifteen to twenty gallon container should be used.

Ever Midnight Agapanthus Plant Facts

USDA Hardiness Zones: 8-11
Flower Color(s): Dark Blue
Bloom Period: Spring to Fall
Foliage Color(s): Green
Light Exposure: Full Sun to Part Shade
Height: 2–3 Feet
Spread: 1–2 Feet
Habit: Clumping, Semi-dwarf
Watering: Medium
Features: Disease/Pest Resistance, Drought Tolerant, Rebloomer, Attracts Butterflies
Scientific Name: Agapanthus hybrida 'SDB002'
Common Name: Ever Midnight™ Agapanthus
Brand: Southern Living Plants

Click here for more information and pictures of containers.

Plant Addict Guarantee (Included On All Plant Orders)

Plant Addicts guarantees your plant(s) will arrive happy and healthy, but the plant(s) are being shipped through the mail and accidents happen. If the plant is dead, has dried out roots or the incorrect item was shipped just notify Plant Addicts within 3 days upon delivery. We may ask for pictures but will try to make it as easy as possible for you. Please note plant(s) with damaged branches or wilted leaves will not qualify for this guarantee. Plants are very resilient and will rebound quickly when cared for correctly.

For information on how to care for you new plant please check out our guide. Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Plant Addicts Warranty - 1 Year (Extra Purchase Required)

We encourage all plant lovers to purchase the Plant Addicts Warranty whether you’re new or an expert. There are many variables outside our control and yours that can cause the demise of your plant(s). Examples would be hungry animals, drought, poor soil conditions, over watering, disease, insects & many other factors. The Plant Addicts Warranty is a 1 year warranty protecting you from all the unknowns and will replace your plant if it moves on to the plant afterlife.

The warranty is purchased on a per plant basis and must be purchased at the same time as the plant purchase. We will cover 100% of the price of the plant but the warranty does not cover shipping cost. Simply let us know if your plant has died within one year of receiving it and we’ll get you a new one shipped out. We may ask for photos for documentation purposes but again we’ll try to make it as easy as possible.

For more information, please go to our Shipping & Returns page at the bottom of the website.

Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Planter Shipping

Standard Colors: 7-10 business days

Special Order Colors: 8 weeks - this is due to the planter being custom made with the color(s) of your choice

Please Note: On special orders there can not be any cancellations

Plant Shipping

Time of Order:

Winter to Early Spring

  • Is it warm enough to plant in the customer’s growing zone?
  • What areas does the plant has to travel through from our nursery to your home?
  • Is the plant at the nursery ready to ship.
    • The plants from the South will naturally be ready sooner than the plants from the North (If you have questions or concerns about when a plant will ship please email us at info@plantaddicts.com)

Summer

  • If there is extreme heat we’ll delay shipping.  
    • We’ll have to review what areas the plants are traveling through along with your location

Fall into Winter

  • We’ll ship all the way up to the end of the fall planting season!

Winter

  • Get your order in now to reserve you plants for Spring planting!


Once your plant is shipped you’ll receive an email with tracking information. Depending on the above criteria we’ll ship your plant(s) towards beginning of the following week from your order. We put together this helpful guide of what to do when you receive your plants in the mail.

It is important to know that all of our plants are clearly labeled for which growing zones the plant can survive in. The plants are thoroughly trialed and tested in every growing zone before we state the plant can grow in a zone. Again, our #1 priority is to ship the plants to you healthy and ready to thrive in your location. So we will do everything in our power to do so.