null
🌺 Free Shipping Over $49 Today 🌺
Shipping May Be Delayed (Learn More)

Ever White Agapanthus

$29.99
(No reviews yet)  Ever White Agapanthus Write a Review
UPC:
749711293959
$29.99
  • USDA Hardiness Zones 8-11
  • Height 1-2 Feet Tall
  • Spread 1-2 Feet Wide
  • Light Requirement is Full Sun To Part Shade

Looking to add an early bloomer to your spring garden? The Ever White Agapanthus is the one you’ve been searching for. It blooms very early in the spring and produces clumps of white blooms on tall stems. This is a tough plant that is tolerant to drought. It is a rebloomer that is easy to care for.

The Ever White Agapanthus is a perennial with green grass like foliage. Sprouting up from its foliage is stems that produce the white clump of blooms on top. Blooms begin to appear in the spring and this one continuously produces blooms through summer. It brings birds and pollinators and is resistant to pests. Plant for its cut flowers, as a border plant, as a container plant, it looks wonderful as a focal point in landscapes or gardens and will thrive when mass planted.

Ever White Agapanthus Care

Care for your Ever White Agapanthus starts by planting in full sun to part shade. It needs at least four hours of sun per day. Soil needs to be well drained and moist. It is tolerant to varying Ph levels and most soils. This one is a moderate feeder and a slow release fertilizer should be applied in the spring. Pruning is not necessary or recommended. It is a perennial and will come back year after year without special treatment.

Ever White Agapanthus Spacing

When planting your Ever White Agapanthus spacing should be twelve to eighteen inches, center on center. When grown in a container, a small pot will suffice for 1 plant. When planting multiple agapanthus in the same planter, a larger size at least 20 inches wide is recommended.

Ever White Agapanthus Plant Facts

USDA Hardiness Zones: 8-11
Flower Color(s): White
Bloom Period: Summer
Foliage Color(s): Green
Light Exposure: Full Sun to Part Shade
Height: 1-2 Feet
Spread: 1-2 Feet
Habit: Clumping, Semi-dwarf
Watering: Medium
Features: Disease/Pest Resistance, Drought Tolerant, Attracts Butterflies
Scientific Name: Agapanthus hybrid 'WP001’ PP27357
Common Name: Ever White™ Agapanthus
Brand: Southern Living Plants

Click here for more information and pictures of containers.

Plant Addict Guarantee (Included On All Plant Orders)

Plant Addicts guarantees your plant(s) will arrive happy and healthy, but the plant(s) are being shipped through the mail and accidents happen. If the plant is dead, has dried out roots or the incorrect item was shipped just notify Plant Addicts within 3 days upon delivery. We may ask for pictures but will try to make it as easy as possible for you. Please note plant(s) with damaged branches or wilted leaves will not qualify for this guarantee. Plants are very resilient and will rebound quickly when cared for correctly.

For information on how to care for you new plant please check out our guide. Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Plant Addicts Warranty - 1 Year (Extra Purchase Required)

We encourage all plant lovers to purchase the Plant Addicts Warranty whether you’re new or an expert. There are many variables outside our control and yours that can cause the demise of your plant(s). Examples would be hungry animals, drought, poor soil conditions, over watering, disease, insects & many other factors. The Plant Addicts Warranty is a 1 year warranty protecting you from all the unknowns and will replace your plant if it moves on to the plant afterlife.

The warranty is purchased on a per plant basis and must be purchased at the same time as the plant purchase. We will cover 100% of the price of the plant but the warranty does not cover shipping cost. Simply let us know if your plant has died within one year of receiving it and we’ll get you a new one shipped out. We may ask for photos for documentation purposes but again we’ll try to make it as easy as possible.

For more information, please go to our Shipping & Returns page at the bottom of the website.

Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Planter Shipping

Standard Colors: 7-10 business days

Special Order Colors: 8 weeks - this is due to the planter being custom made with the color(s) of your choice

Please Note: On special orders there can not be any cancellations

Plant Shipping

Time of Order:

Winter to Early Spring

  • Is it warm enough to plant in the customer’s growing zone?
  • What areas does the plant has to travel through from our nursery to your home?
  • Is the plant at the nursery ready to ship.
    • The plants from the South will naturally be ready sooner than the plants from the North (If you have questions or concerns about when a plant will ship please email us at info@plantaddicts.com)

Summer

  • If there is extreme heat we’ll delay shipping.  
    • We’ll have to review what areas the plants are traveling through along with your location

Fall into Winter

  • We’ll ship all the way up to the end of the fall planting season!

Winter

  • Get your order in now to reserve you plants for Spring planting!


Once your plant is shipped you’ll receive an email with tracking information. Depending on the above criteria we’ll ship your plant(s) towards beginning of the following week from your order. We put together this helpful guide of what to do when you receive your plants in the mail.

It is important to know that all of our plants are clearly labeled for which growing zones the plant can survive in. The plants are thoroughly trialed and tested in every growing zone before we state the plant can grow in a zone. Again, our #1 priority is to ship the plants to you healthy and ready to thrive in your location. So we will do everything in our power to do so.