null
🌺 Free Shipping Over $49 Today 🌺

Evergreen Stella Daylily

$29.99
(No reviews yet)  Evergreen Stella Daylily Write a Review
UPC:
749711294222
$29.99
  • USDA Hardiness Zones 4-9
  • Height 10-12 Inches Tall
  • Spread spreading Wide
  • Light Requirement is Full Sun To Part Shade

This perennial produces lovely golden yellow 3-inch diameter scented flowers from late spring to early fall among its medium green grass-like foliage. The flowers will attract butterflies, hummingbirds and other birds to your garden.

Evergreen Stella Daylily will grow to between 1 and 2 feet in height (including the flower stalks) and width. This plant is resistant to deer and most plant diseases. It can be used in mass plantings, container gardens, perennial borders and island gardens, as an accent plant or groundcover, or to create an edge along paths, decks, patios or swimming pools.

Evergreen Stella Daylily Care

Plant Evergreen Stella Daylily in a full to partially sunny locations in USDA plant hardiness zones 4 to 9. Evergreen Stella Daylily will rebloom without deadheading but removing the stalks after all the buds have opened will increase the number of additional blossoms. The foliage will go dormant in late fall and it’s recommended to trim or mow it back to a few inches in height.

Evergreen Stella Daylily Spacing

Space multiple plants 18 inches apart to create a solid mass or farther if spacing between plants is desired.

Evergreen Stella Daylily Plant Facts

USDA Hardiness Zones: 4-9
Flower Color(s): Golden-yellow
Bloom Period: Spring to Fall
Foliage Color(s): Grassy Green
Light Exposure: Full Sun to Part Shade
Height: 10-12 Inches
Spread: spreading
Habit: Clumping
Watering: Below Average
Features: Cut Flowers, Disease/Pest Resistance, Drought Tolerant, Winter/Fall Foliage Color
Scientific Name: Hemerocallis 'WF-479'
Common Name: Evergreen Stella™ Daylily
Brand: Southern Living Plants

Click here for more information on plant container sizes.

Plant Addict Guarantee (Included On All Plant Orders)

Plant Addicts guarantees your plant(s) will arrive happy and healthy, but the plant(s) are being shipped through the mail and accidents happen. If the plant is dead, has dried out roots or the incorrect item was shipped just notify Plant Addicts within 3 days upon delivery. We may ask for pictures but will try to make it as easy as possible for you. Please note plant(s) with damaged branches or wilted leaves will not qualify for this guarantee. Plants are very resilient and will rebound quickly when cared for correctly.

For information on how to care for you new plant please check out our guide. Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Plant Addicts Warranty - 1 Year (Extra Purchase Required)

We encourage all plant lovers to purchase the Plant Addicts Warranty whether you’re new or an expert. There are many variables outside our control and yours that can cause the demise of your plant(s). Examples would be hungry animals, drought, poor soil conditions, over watering, disease, insects & many other factors. The Plant Addicts Warranty is a 1 year warranty protecting you from all the unknowns and will replace your plant if it moves on to the plant afterlife.

The warranty is purchased on a per plant basis and must be purchased at the same time as the plant purchase. We will cover 100% of the price of the plant but the warranty does not cover shipping cost. Simply let us know if your plant has died within one year of receiving it and we’ll get you a new one shipped out. We may ask for photos for documentation purposes but again we’ll try to make it as easy as possible.

For more information, please go to our Shipping & Returns page at the bottom of the website.

Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

(Updated: 7/22/20) Please Note: There are some shipping delays of plants due to the heat. The delays on dependant on temps & distances from shipping location. The plants tend not to do the best with no light & water for a few days combined with this heat. We want to get you your plants shipped out but we also want them to arrive to you good condition. Ordering now will reserve the plant for you and we'll ship when it's safe. Please reach out to info@plantaddicts.com if you would like more information.

Planter Shipping

Standard Colors: 7-10 business days

Special Order Colors: 8 weeks - this is due to the planter being custom made with the color(s) of your choice

Please Note: On special orders there can not be any cancellations

Plant Shipping

Time of Order:

Summer Shipping

  • If there is extreme heat we’ll delay shipping.  
    • We’ll have to review what areas the plants are traveling through along with your location


Once your plant is shipped you’ll receive an email with tracking information. Depending on the above criteria we’ll ship your plant(s) towards beginning of the following week from your order. We put together this helpful guide of what to do when you receive your plants in the mail.

It is important to know that all of our plants are clearly labeled for which growing zones the plant can survive in. The plants are thoroughly trialed and tested in every growing zone before we state the plant can grow in a zone. Again, our #1 priority is to ship the plants to you healthy and ready to thrive in your location. So we will do everything in our power to do so.