Free Shipping Over $49 Today
🌺 Preorder Plants Now for Spring 2020 🌺

Juliet Cleyera

$29.99
(No reviews yet)  Juliet Cleyera Write a Review
UPC:
749711309742
$29.99
  • USDA Hardiness Zones 7-10
  • Height 8-10 Feet Tall
  • Spread 5-6 Feet Wide
  • Light Requirement is Full Sun To Part Shade

The Juliet Cleyera is a bold and beautiful choice. The foliage’s new growth first appears maroon before it transforms to an olive green with white edges. Its generous height makes it perfect for privacy use. This evergreen will provide you with color all year.

The dense foliage is unique for a Cleyera. It emerges as a maroon color and transitions to an olive green with cream-white edges. The Juliet Cleyera is an evergreen that provides your yard with color all year. With a mature height of eight to ten feet and a width five to six feet wide, this shrub makes for a perfect screen or hedge. Other uses include accent and mass planting.

Juliet Cleyera Care

Plant the Juliet Cleyera in full sun to part shade for best results. Water regularly until established. Once established, water needs are regularly. Soil should remain moist and well-drained. Soil Ph level should be acidic. Apply fertilizer in the spring that is specifically for acidic plants. Trim in the spring before new growth appears to shape.

Juliet Cleyera Spacing

When planting as a screen or hedge, plant four feet, center on center. For other uses such as an accent plant, space 7 feet, center on center.

Juliet Cleyera Plant Facts

USDA Hardiness Zones: 7-10
Flower Color(s): n/a
Bloom Period: Grown for Foliage
Foliage Color(s): Variegated Glossy Gold/Green
Light Exposure: Full Sun to Part Shade
Height: 8-10 Feet
Spread: 5-6 Feet
Habit: Compact
Watering: Medium
Features: Disease/Pest Resistance, Heat Tolerant, Winter/Fall Foliage Color
Scientific Name: Ternstroemia gymnanthera 'Broody' PPAF
Common Name: Juliet™ Cleyera
Brand: Southern Living Plants

Click here for more information and pictures of containers.

Plant Addict Guarantee (Included On All Plant Orders)

Plant Addicts guarantees your plant(s) will arrive happy and healthy, but the plant(s) are being shipped through the mail and accidents happen. If the plant is dead, has dried out roots or the incorrect item was shipped just notify Plant Addicts within 3 days upon delivery. We may ask for pictures but will try to make it as easy as possible for you. Please note plant(s) with damaged branches or wilted leaves will not qualify for this guarantee. Plants are very resilient and will rebound quickly when cared for correctly.

For information on how to care for you new plant please check out our guide. Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Plant Addicts Warranty - 1 Year (Extra Purchase Required)

We encourage all plant lovers to purchase the Plant Addicts Warranty whether you’re new or an expert. There are many variables outside our control and yours that can cause the demise of your plant(s). Examples would be hungry animals, drought, poor soil conditions, over watering, disease, insects & many other factors. The Plant Addicts Warranty is a 1 year warranty protecting you from all the unknowns and will replace your plant if it moves on to the plant afterlife.

The warranty is purchased on a per plant basis and must be purchased at the same time as the plant purchase. We will cover 100% of the price of the plant but the warranty does not cover shipping cost. Simply let us know if your plant has died within one year of receiving it and we’ll get you a new one shipped out. We may ask for photos for documentation purposes but again we’ll try to make it as easy as possible.

For more information, please go to our Shipping & Returns page at the bottom of the website.

Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Planter Shipping

Standard Colors: 7-10 business days

Speical Order Colors: 8 weeks - this is due to the planter being custom made with the color(s) of your choice

Please Note: On speical orders there can not be any cancellations

Plant Shipping

Time of Order:

Winter to Early Spring

  • Is it warm enough to plant in the customer’s growing zone?
  • What areas does the plant has to travel through from our nursery to your home?
  • Is the plant at the nursery ready to ship.
    • The plants from the South will naturally be ready sooner than the plants from the North (If you have questions or concerns about when a plant will ship please email us at info@plantaddicts.com)

Summer

  • If there is extreme heat we’ll delay shipping.  
    • We’ll have to review what areas the plants are traveling through along with your location

Fall into Winter

  • We’ll ship all the way up to the end of the fall planting season!

Winter

  • Get your order in now to reserve you plants for Spring planting!


Once your plant is shipped you’ll receive an email with tracking information. Depending on the above criteria we’ll ship your plant(s) towards beginning of the following week from your order. We put together this helpful guide of what to do when you receive your plants in the mail.

It is important to know that all of our plants are clearly labeled for which growing zones the plant can survive in. The plants are thoroughly trialed and tested in every growing zone before we state the plant can grow in a zone. Again, our #1 priority is to ship the plants to you healthy and ready to thrive in your location. So we will do everything in our power to do so.