This product does not ship to:
AZ, CA, ID, MT, NV, OR, UT, WA

Kramer's Red Spring Heather

$55.49
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
1002750-pc
Availability : Out of Stock
$55.49
This product does not ship to:
AZ, CA, ID, MT, NV, OR, UT, WA
  • Partial Sun (5 - 6 Hours Of Direct Sunlight)
  • Mature Height 18 - 24 Inches
  • Mature Spread 18 - 24 Inches
  • Growing Zones 5 - 8

Kramer's Red Spring Heather is a colorful powerhouse. This sun-loving perennial has needle-like dark green foliage with a slight bronzy tone. Deep purplish-red flowers grow on upright branches evenly spaced between the foliage. During the spring, the entire shrub will be engulfed in blooms. This plant is easy to maintain and requires very little attention.

An upright, mounded, bushy growth habit maintains a full appearance. Create a vibrant groundcover along banks or uneven ground or add year-round color to a bed or border. The bold flowers look lovely as an accent in a rock garden. Grow this beauty as a perennial in USDA zones 5 through 8.

Kramer’s Red Spring Heather Care

This shrub requires partial sun and rich, acidic soil that is moist and well-drained. Water new plants regularly. Established plants will benefit from routine watering but are not as dependent on consistently damp soil.

Top-dress the soil with organic mulch to support new growth or apply an acid fertilizer each spring. Trim as needed after the flowers fade but before the following year’s buds begin to set.

Kramer’s Red Spring Heather Spacing

Kramer's Red Spring Heather is a mounded plant with an upright habit, and the branches will reach 18 to 24 inches tall and 2 to 3 feet wide. Space shrubs 24 to 36 inches apart.

Kramer's Red Spring Heather Information

USDA Hardiness Zones: 5 - 8
Plant Type: Bushes
Light Exposure: Partial Sun (5 - 6 Hours Of Direct Sunlight)
Mature Height: 18 - 24 Inches
Mature Spread: 2 - 3 Feet
Spacing: 2 - 3 Feet
Habit: Mounded
Flower Color(s): Pink, Red
Flower Description:
Bloom Period:
Foliage Type: Evergreen
Foliage Color(s): Green
Foliage Description:
Seasonal Interest: Spring Flowering
Watering: Average
Resists: Deer
Tolerates: Drought
Attracts: Bees, Birds, Butterflies
Container Role:
Uses: Borders, Containers, Groundcovers, Mass Planting, Wildlife Gardens
Features: Attracts Pollinators, Low Maintenance
Brand:
Common Name: Kramers Red Spring Heather
Other Name(s):
Scientific Name: ERICA `KRAMER`S RED`

Click here for more information on plant container sizes.

Plant Addict Guarantee (Included On All Plant Orders)

Plant Addicts guarantees your plant(s) will arrive happy and healthy, but the plant(s) are being shipped through the mail and accidents happen. If the plant is dead, has dried out roots or the incorrect item was shipped just notify Plant Addicts within 3 days upon delivery. We may ask for pictures but will try to make it as easy as possible for you. Please note plant(s) with damaged branches or wilted leaves will not qualify for this guarantee. Plants are very resilient and will rebound quickly when cared for correctly.

For information on how to care for you new plant please check out our guide. Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Plant Addicts Warranty - 1 Year (Extra Purchase Required)

We encourage all plant lovers to purchase the Plant Addicts Warranty whether you’re new or an expert. There are many variables outside our control and yours that can cause the demise of your plant(s). Examples would be hungry animals, drought, poor soil conditions, over watering, disease, insects & many other factors. The Plant Addicts Warranty is a 1 year warranty protecting you from all the unknowns and will replace your plant if it moves on to the plant afterlife.

The warranty is purchased on a per plant basis and must be purchased at the same time as the plant purchase. We will cover 100% of the price of the plant but the warranty does not cover shipping cost. Simply let us know if your plant has died within one year of receiving it and we’ll get you a new one shipped out. We may ask for photos for documentation purposes but again we’ll try to make it as easy as possible.

For more information, please go to our Shipping & Returns page at the bottom of the website.

Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Planter Shipping

Standard Colors: 2-3 business days

Special Order Colors: 8 weeks - this is due to the planter being custom made with the color(s) of your choice

Please Note: On special orders there can not be any cancellations

Plant Shipping

Time of Order:

Summer Shipping

  • If there is extreme heat we’ll delay shipping.  
    • We’ll have to review what areas the plants are traveling through along with your location


Once your plant is shipped you’ll receive an email with tracking information. Depending on the above criteria we’ll ship your plant(s) towards beginning of the following week from your order. We put together this helpful guide of what to do when you receive your plants in the mail.

It is important to know that all of our plants are clearly labeled for which growing zones the plant can survive in. The plants are thoroughly trialed and tested in every growing zone before we state the plant can grow in a zone. Again, our #1 priority is to ship the plants to you healthy and ready to thrive in your location. So we will do everything in our power to do so.