null
🌺 Free Shipping Over $49 Today 🌺

Moon Dance Hydrangea

$47.99
(No reviews yet)  Moon Dance Hydrangea Write a Review
UPC:
749711310618
$47.99
  • USDA Hardiness Zones 4-9
  • Height 6–8 Feet Tall
  • Spread 4–5 Feet Wide
  • Light Requirement is Full Sun To Part Shade

Its white, conical, cluster of flowers is what is memorable about this hydrangea. The stems are sturdy and hold the blooms upright. The compact habit provides versatility to the Moon Dance Hydrangea. It is a lovely focal point or stunning when mass planted.

The foliage is a deep green and perfect pairing with its bright white blooms. Blooms season is in the summer and the conical blooms appear on top of strong stems that prevent the blooms from becoming droopy. The blooms on the Moon Dance Hydrangea are plentiful and graceful. This compact hydrangea reaches a spread of four to five feet with a height of six to eight feet. It is an eye-catching focal point and loved for its cut flowers. Use for hedge planting, mass planting, or a border plant.

Moon Dance Hydrangea Care

To care for your Moon Dance Hydrangea plant in full to part sun. It needs at least four to six hours of sun per day. Water needs are average for this hydrangea. Plant in moist soil that is well drained. It will adapt to all soil types and can tolerate different Ph levels. This hydrangea benefits from mulching especially in colder climates. Apply fertilizer yearly in the spring. Trimming is not necessary. Deadheading helps to encourage rebloom.

Moon Dance Hydrangea Spacing

When planting your Moon Dance Hydrangea as a hedge or border with the aim for a seamless appearance, space 3 feet, center on center. For more space between plants six feet, center on center.

Moon Dance Hydrangea Plant Facts

USDA Hardiness Zones: 4-9
Flower Color(s): White
Bloom Period: Summer
Foliage Color(s): Green
Light Exposure: Full Sun to Part Shade
Height: 6–8 Feet
Spread: 4–5 Feet
Habit: Compact
Watering: Medium
Features: Cut Flowers, Drought Tolerant
Scientific Name: Hydrangea paniculata 'LeeP2' PPAF
Common Name: Moon Dance™ Hydrangea
Brand: Southern Living Plants

Click here for more information on plant container sizes.

Plant Addict Guarantee (Included On All Plant Orders)

Plant Addicts guarantees your plant(s) will arrive happy and healthy, but the plant(s) are being shipped through the mail and accidents happen. If the plant is dead, has dried out roots or the incorrect item was shipped just notify Plant Addicts within 3 days upon delivery. We may ask for pictures but will try to make it as easy as possible for you. Please note plant(s) with damaged branches or wilted leaves will not qualify for this guarantee. Plants are very resilient and will rebound quickly when cared for correctly.

For information on how to care for you new plant please check out our guide. Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Plant Addicts Warranty - 1 Year (Extra Purchase Required)

We encourage all plant lovers to purchase the Plant Addicts Warranty whether you’re new or an expert. There are many variables outside our control and yours that can cause the demise of your plant(s). Examples would be hungry animals, drought, poor soil conditions, over watering, disease, insects & many other factors. The Plant Addicts Warranty is a 1 year warranty protecting you from all the unknowns and will replace your plant if it moves on to the plant afterlife.

The warranty is purchased on a per plant basis and must be purchased at the same time as the plant purchase. We will cover 100% of the price of the plant but the warranty does not cover shipping cost. Simply let us know if your plant has died within one year of receiving it and we’ll get you a new one shipped out. We may ask for photos for documentation purposes but again we’ll try to make it as easy as possible.

For more information, please go to our Shipping & Returns page at the bottom of the website.

Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

(Updated: 7/22/20) Please Note: There are some shipping delays of plants due to the heat. The delays on dependant on temps & distances from shipping location. The plants tend not to do the best with no light & water for a few days combined with this heat. We want to get you your plants shipped out but we also want them to arrive to you good condition. Ordering now will reserve the plant for you and we'll ship when it's safe. Please reach out to info@plantaddicts.com if you would like more information.

Planter Shipping

Standard Colors: 7-10 business days

Special Order Colors: 8 weeks - this is due to the planter being custom made with the color(s) of your choice

Please Note: On special orders there can not be any cancellations

Plant Shipping

Time of Order:

Summer Shipping

  • If there is extreme heat we’ll delay shipping.  
    • We’ll have to review what areas the plants are traveling through along with your location


Once your plant is shipped you’ll receive an email with tracking information. Depending on the above criteria we’ll ship your plant(s) towards beginning of the following week from your order. We put together this helpful guide of what to do when you receive your plants in the mail.

It is important to know that all of our plants are clearly labeled for which growing zones the plant can survive in. The plants are thoroughly trialed and tested in every growing zone before we state the plant can grow in a zone. Again, our #1 priority is to ship the plants to you healthy and ready to thrive in your location. So we will do everything in our power to do so.