Free Shipping Over $49 Today
🌺 Preorder Plants Now for Spring 2020 🌺

No Delays • COVID-19 (learn more)

Popcorn Drift Groundcover Rose

$34.99
(No reviews yet)  Popcorn Drift Groundcover Rose Write a Review
UPC:
749711291535
$34.99
  • USDA Hardiness Zones 4-11
  • Height 1.5 Feet Tall
  • Spread 2.5 Feet Wide
  • Light Requirement is Full Sun

You’re going to love this new variety of rose! It boasts tons of soft yellow blooms that fade to a creamy white color which is why this one gets its name. It is a hardy plant that is easy to care for. The Popcorn Drift Groundcover Rose is resistant to disease and thrives in the sun. Whether you chose to plant it in your yard or on your patio, you’re sure to love it.

Dark green foliage with an upright habit makes way for a unique appearance. On top is where the buttery popcorn like blooms can be seen. Bloom season begins in the spring and can be enjoyed through summer. The Popcorn Drift Groundcover Rose reaches a height of one and a half feet and spreads to two and a half feet. Plant to attract butterflies, for ground cover, edging, border plating, mass planting, container planting, cut flowers, or as a focal point.

Popcorn Drift Groundcover Rose Care

The Popcorn Drift Groundcover Rose should be planted in full sun. It needs at least six hours of sun each day. Water needs are average. Soil should be well drained and remain moist. This plant is adaptable to most soil types with varying pH levels. During the growing season, the Popcorn Drift Groundcover Rose needs to be red regularly with an all-purpose fertilizer. Prune to shape yearly to encourage strong new growth. Pruning should take place after the last frost. Water regularly and consistently in the first growing season.

Popcorn Drift Groundcover Rose Spacing

When planting the Popcorn Drift Groundcover Rose be sure you space correctly to ensure your plant has room to develop a proper root system. Spacing should be thirty inches, center on center.

Popcorn Drift Groundcover Rose Plant Facts

USDA Hardiness Zones: 4-11
Flower Color(s): Yellow
Bloom Period: Spring through Summer
Foliage Color(s): Dark Green
Light Exposure: Full Sun
Height: 1.5 Feet
Spread: 2.5 Feet
Habit: Spreading
Watering: Medium
Features: Disease Resistant, Attracts Butterflies
Scientific Name: Rosa 'Novarospop' PP #24,773
Common Name: Popcorn Drift® Groundcover Rose

Click here for more information and pictures of containers.

Plant Addict Guarantee (Included On All Plant Orders)

Plant Addicts guarantees your plant(s) will arrive happy and healthy, but the plant(s) are being shipped through the mail and accidents happen. If the plant is dead, has dried out roots or the incorrect item was shipped just notify Plant Addicts within 3 days upon delivery. We may ask for pictures but will try to make it as easy as possible for you. Please note plant(s) with damaged branches or wilted leaves will not qualify for this guarantee. Plants are very resilient and will rebound quickly when cared for correctly.

For information on how to care for you new plant please check out our guide. Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Plant Addicts Warranty - 1 Year (Extra Purchase Required)

We encourage all plant lovers to purchase the Plant Addicts Warranty whether you’re new or an expert. There are many variables outside our control and yours that can cause the demise of your plant(s). Examples would be hungry animals, drought, poor soil conditions, over watering, disease, insects & many other factors. The Plant Addicts Warranty is a 1 year warranty protecting you from all the unknowns and will replace your plant if it moves on to the plant afterlife.

The warranty is purchased on a per plant basis and must be purchased at the same time as the plant purchase. We will cover 100% of the price of the plant but the warranty does not cover shipping cost. Simply let us know if your plant has died within one year of receiving it and we’ll get you a new one shipped out. We may ask for photos for documentation purposes but again we’ll try to make it as easy as possible.

For more information, please go to our Shipping & Returns page at the bottom of the website.

Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Planter Shipping

Standard Colors: 7-10 business days

Speical Order Colors: 8 weeks - this is due to the planter being custom made with the color(s) of your choice

Please Note: On speical orders there can not be any cancellations

Plant Shipping

Time of Order:

Winter to Early Spring

  • Is it warm enough to plant in the customer’s growing zone?
  • What areas does the plant has to travel through from our nursery to your home?
  • Is the plant at the nursery ready to ship.
    • The plants from the South will naturally be ready sooner than the plants from the North (If you have questions or concerns about when a plant will ship please email us at info@plantaddicts.com)

Summer

  • If there is extreme heat we’ll delay shipping.  
    • We’ll have to review what areas the plants are traveling through along with your location

Fall into Winter

  • We’ll ship all the way up to the end of the fall planting season!

Winter

  • Get your order in now to reserve you plants for Spring planting!


Once your plant is shipped you’ll receive an email with tracking information. Depending on the above criteria we’ll ship your plant(s) towards beginning of the following week from your order. We put together this helpful guide of what to do when you receive your plants in the mail.

It is important to know that all of our plants are clearly labeled for which growing zones the plant can survive in. The plants are thoroughly trialed and tested in every growing zone before we state the plant can grow in a zone. Again, our #1 priority is to ship the plants to you healthy and ready to thrive in your location. So we will do everything in our power to do so.