null
🌺 Free Shipping Over $49 Today 🌺

Romeo Cleyera

$29.99
(No reviews yet)  Romeo Cleyera Write a Review
$29.99
  • USDA Hardiness Zones 7-10
  • Height 8-10 Feet Tall
  • Spread 5-6 Feet Wide
  • Light Requirement is Full Sun To Part Shade

The Romeo Cleyera will provide your landscape with color year around. The foliage is deep green with variegated, golden margins in the spring and summer. Come fall, it transforms to a variegated rose colored and lasts through winter. This evergreen won’t disappoint wherever you chose to plant it.

The full foliage of the Romeo Cleyera starts deep green with margins that are silky-golden variegation. When fall and winter roll around it changes to rose-colored variegation. It is a very handsome plant that adds sophistication to your landscape. It will reach a height of eight to ten feet and has a spread of five to six feet. It is a wonderful hedge plant or in privacy planting. It does really well when mass planted, or used in border planting. It also makes a great accent plant or in containers as a filler.

Romeo Cleyera Care

The soil for your Romeo Cleyera needs to be well drained and moist. Water needs are average. Plant in full sun to part shade. It is tolerant to all Ph levels and varying soil types. Fertilize early in the spring. Be sure to clear away any dead or fallen foliage as necessary. Pruning is not necessary, however, trimming to shape can be done in early spring before any new growth appears. Water regularly for its first growing season to help develop strong roots. Once established it will be tolerant to heat and dry spells.

Romeo Cleyera Spacing

For a more seamless appearance for privacy hedges, or border planting space four feet, center on center. For a less seamless appearance for uses such as accent planting, space seven feet, center on center.

Romeo Cleyera Plant Facts

USDA Hardiness Zones: 7-10
Flower Color(s): n/a
Bloom Period: Grown for Foliage
Foliage Color(s): Variegated Gold/Green
Light Exposure: Full Sun to Part Shade
Height: 8-10 Feet
Spread: 5-6 Feet
Habit: Compact
Watering: Medium
Features: Disease/Pest Resistance, Heat Tolerant, Winter/Fall Foliage Color
Scientific Name: Cleyera japonica 'variegata'
Common Name: Romeo™ Cleyera
Brand: Southern Living Plants

Click here for more information on plant container sizes.

Plant Addict Guarantee (Included On All Plant Orders)

Plant Addicts guarantees your plant(s) will arrive happy and healthy, but the plant(s) are being shipped through the mail and accidents happen. If the plant is dead, has dried out roots or the incorrect item was shipped just notify Plant Addicts within 3 days upon delivery. We may ask for pictures but will try to make it as easy as possible for you. Please note plant(s) with damaged branches or wilted leaves will not qualify for this guarantee. Plants are very resilient and will rebound quickly when cared for correctly.

For information on how to care for you new plant please check out our guide. Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Plant Addicts Warranty - 1 Year (Extra Purchase Required)

We encourage all plant lovers to purchase the Plant Addicts Warranty whether you’re new or an expert. There are many variables outside our control and yours that can cause the demise of your plant(s). Examples would be hungry animals, drought, poor soil conditions, over watering, disease, insects & many other factors. The Plant Addicts Warranty is a 1 year warranty protecting you from all the unknowns and will replace your plant if it moves on to the plant afterlife.

The warranty is purchased on a per plant basis and must be purchased at the same time as the plant purchase. We will cover 100% of the price of the plant but the warranty does not cover shipping cost. Simply let us know if your plant has died within one year of receiving it and we’ll get you a new one shipped out. We may ask for photos for documentation purposes but again we’ll try to make it as easy as possible.

For more information, please go to our Shipping & Returns page at the bottom of the website.

Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

(Updated: 7/22/20) Please Note: There are some shipping delays of plants due to the heat. The delays on dependant on temps & distances from shipping location. The plants tend not to do the best with no light & water for a few days combined with this heat. We want to get you your plants shipped out but we also want them to arrive to you good condition. Ordering now will reserve the plant for you and we'll ship when it's safe. Please reach out to info@plantaddicts.com if you would like more information.

Planter Shipping

Standard Colors: 7-10 business days

Special Order Colors: 8 weeks - this is due to the planter being custom made with the color(s) of your choice

Please Note: On special orders there can not be any cancellations

Plant Shipping

Time of Order:

Summer Shipping

  • If there is extreme heat we’ll delay shipping.  
    • We’ll have to review what areas the plants are traveling through along with your location


Once your plant is shipped you’ll receive an email with tracking information. Depending on the above criteria we’ll ship your plant(s) towards beginning of the following week from your order. We put together this helpful guide of what to do when you receive your plants in the mail.

It is important to know that all of our plants are clearly labeled for which growing zones the plant can survive in. The plants are thoroughly trialed and tested in every growing zone before we state the plant can grow in a zone. Again, our #1 priority is to ship the plants to you healthy and ready to thrive in your location. So we will do everything in our power to do so.