This product does not ship to:
AZ, CA, ID, MT, NV, OR, UT, WA

Silver Brocade Artemisia

$34.99
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
1006035-pc
Availability : In Stock
$34.99
This product does not ship to:
AZ, CA, ID, MT, NV, OR, UT, WA
  • Full Sun (At Least 6 Hours Of Direct Sunlight)
  • Mature Height 6 - 12 Inches
  • Mature Spread 6 - 12 Inches
  • Growing Zones 3 - 8

Silver foliage in the garden is always a welcome sight during the hottest days of summer. Silver Brocade Artemisia keeps its cool, perky looks fresh even when other plants have decided to succumb in the heat.  The perennial Dusty  Miller has delicately lobed foliage that keeps its good looks for almost 12 months of the year. 

Silver Brocade can be used effectively as a ground cover in a perennial border, as an edging plant along a driveway or sidewalk. The silvery grey foliage makes a great contrast to other shrubs and perennials that have red and purple flowers or leaves. Artemisia is a common “filler” plant in mixed seasonal containers and hanging baskets. Many times it is used as the “permanent” plant that stays all year long. It looks great with spring blooming bulbs or in the winter with miniature evergreen firs and Ivy.

Silver Brocade Artemisia Care

Full sun is the preferred spot for Silver Brocade Artemisia, although shade late in the day or early in the morning is fine. The compact foliage benefits from regular watering until properly established. When grown in containers, Artemisia needs very regular irrigation. Fertilizing can be done once a year. Early in the spring with a well balanced, slow release feed is recommended. 

Low maintenance is definitely the case for this perennial. There are very small flowers that bloom late in the summer, but no deadheading is needed. A quick cut back of any winter damaged foliage is all that is needed early in the spring as new growth emerges. Dividing can be done every 3-4 years or earlier if it is being used as a ground cover.

Silver Brocade Artemisia Spacing 

Silver Brocade is much  more of a mounding plant than a leggy spreader. The mature height is       6-12 inches with a width of 24-30 inches. When planting as a ground cover a spacing of  24 inches on center is recommended. Planting in a container can be much closer.

Silver Brocade Artemisia Information

USDA Hardiness Zones: 3 - 8
Plant Type: Perennials
Light Exposure: Full Sun (At Least 6 Hours Of Direct Sunlight)
Mature Height: 6 - 12 Inches
Mature Spread: 24 - 30 Inches
Spacing: 24 - 30 Inches
Habit: Mounded, Spreading
Flower Color(s): White
Flower Description:
Bloom Period:
Foliage Type: Evergreen
Foliage Color(s): Silver
Foliage Description:
Seasonal Interest: Summer Flowering
Watering: Average
Resists: Deer, Rabbit
Tolerates: Heat, Drought, Salt
Attracts: None
Container Role:
Uses: Borders, Containers, Edging, Groundcovers, Mass Planting, Wildlife Gardens
Features: Foliage Interest, Fragrant, Low Maintenance
Brand:
Common Name: Silver Brocade Artemesia
Other Name(s):
Scientific Name: ARTEMISIA ST. `SILVER BROCADE`

Click here for more information on plant container sizes.

Plant Addict Guarantee (Included On All Plant Orders)

Plant Addicts guarantees your plant(s) will arrive happy and healthy, but the plant(s) are being shipped through the mail and accidents happen. If the plant is dead, has dried out roots or the incorrect item was shipped just notify Plant Addicts within 3 days upon delivery. We may ask for pictures but will try to make it as easy as possible for you. Please note plant(s) with damaged branches or wilted leaves will not qualify for this guarantee. Plants are very resilient and will rebound quickly when cared for correctly.

For information on how to care for you new plant please check out our guide. Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Plant Addicts Warranty - 1 Year (Extra Purchase Required)

We encourage all plant lovers to purchase the Plant Addicts Warranty whether you’re new or an expert. There are many variables outside our control and yours that can cause the demise of your plant(s). Examples would be hungry animals, drought, poor soil conditions, over watering, disease, insects & many other factors. The Plant Addicts Warranty is a 1 year warranty protecting you from all the unknowns and will replace your plant if it moves on to the plant afterlife.

The warranty is purchased on a per plant basis and must be purchased at the same time as the plant purchase. We will cover 100% of the price of the plant but the warranty does not cover shipping cost. Simply let us know if your plant has died within one year of receiving it and we’ll get you a new one shipped out. We may ask for photos for documentation purposes but again we’ll try to make it as easy as possible.

For more information, please go to our Shipping & Returns page at the bottom of the website.

Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Planter Shipping

Standard Colors: 2-3 business days

Special Order Colors: 8 weeks - this is due to the planter being custom made with the color(s) of your choice

Please Note: On special orders there can not be any cancellations

Plant Shipping

Time of Order:

Summer Shipping

  • If there is extreme heat we’ll delay shipping.  
    • We’ll have to review what areas the plants are traveling through along with your location


Once your plant is shipped you’ll receive an email with tracking information. Depending on the above criteria we’ll ship your plant(s) towards beginning of the following week from your order. We put together this helpful guide of what to do when you receive your plants in the mail.

It is important to know that all of our plants are clearly labeled for which growing zones the plant can survive in. The plants are thoroughly trialed and tested in every growing zone before we state the plant can grow in a zone. Again, our #1 priority is to ship the plants to you healthy and ready to thrive in your location. So we will do everything in our power to do so.