This product does not ship to:
AZ, CA, ID, MT, NV, OR, UT, WA

Suñorita® Rose

Proven Winners

$30.99
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
1231012295-pc
Availability : In Stock

Ships Week of 5/23/22

$30.99
This product does not ship to:
AZ, CA, ID, MT, NV, OR, UT, WA
  • Full Sun (At Least 6 Hours Of Direct Sunlight)
  • Mature Height 3 - 4 Feet
  • Mature Spread 3 - 4 Feet
  • Growing Zones 5 - 9
  • Formerly know as Sunsay Rose

Talk about a pollinator’s dream rose. This open centered, reliable blush orange rose with green foliage will offer blooms all summer, every summer. This rose will undoubtedly stand out among the perennials as a dependable, eye catching bloomer. It can be appropriate to plant this rose along borders, in periphery to fences, or in containers. The sky's the limit for this versatile shrub. 

In addition to being a low maintenance option, this landscape rose is highly disease resistant, as well. It doesn’t require deadheading in order to continue to provide blooms all summer. It’s versatile in the fact that it’s a perfect rose for cut flowers, or simply to add a pop of color to the garden.

Suñorita® Rose Care

This rose thrives in hardiness zones 5-9 as a perennial. It would benefit from light fertilization, such as a layer of compost or manure at the base of the plant. This rose is a sun lover, and needs six hours of sun at a minimum, with eight or more hours of sun being preferable. 

As far as pruning goes, this shrub can be pruned early in the spring to ensure dense blooming in cold climates. In more mild climates, prune this rose in late fall. This includes shearing the shrub to evenly shaped lengths.

Suñorita® Rose Spacing

This rose shrub grows to a height of 36 to 48 inches. When planted outside of a container, this rose requires spacing of 36 to 48 inches as well.

*Previously named Sunsay Rose.

 

Suñorita® Rose Information

USDA Hardiness Zones: 5 - 9
Plant Type: Bushes
Light Exposure: Full Sun (At Least 6 Hours Of Direct Sunlight)
Mature Height: 36 - 48 Inches
Mature Spread: 36 - 48 Inches
Spacing: 36 - 48 Inches
Habit: Upright
Flower Color(s): Orange, Yellow
Flower Description:
Bloom Period: All Season
Foliage Type: Deciduous
Foliage Color(s): Green
Foliage Description:
Seasonal Interest: Spring Flowering, Summer Flowering, Fall Flowering
Watering: Average
Resists: Disease
Tolerates: Heat, Drought
Attracts: Bees, Butterflies
Container Role:
Uses: Borders, Containers, Edging, Mass Planting, Wildlife Gardens
Features: Attracts Pollinators, Cut Flowers, Deadheading Not Necessary, Low Maintenance, Continuous Blooming or Rebloomer
Brand:
Common Name: Suñorita® Landscape Rose
Other Name(s):
Scientific Name: ROSA `SUNORITA`

 

Click here for more information on plant container sizes.

Plant Addict Guarantee (Included On All Plant Orders)

Plant Addicts guarantees your plant(s) will arrive happy and healthy, but the plant(s) are being shipped through the mail and accidents happen. If the plant is dead, has dried out roots or the incorrect item was shipped just notify Plant Addicts within 3 days upon delivery. We may ask for pictures but will try to make it as easy as possible for you. Please note plant(s) with damaged branches or wilted leaves will not qualify for this guarantee. Plants are very resilient and will rebound quickly when cared for correctly.

For information on how to care for you new plant please check out our guide. Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Plant Addicts Warranty - 1 Year (Extra Purchase Required)

We encourage all plant lovers to purchase the Plant Addicts Warranty whether you’re new or an expert. There are many variables outside our control and yours that can cause the demise of your plant(s). Examples would be hungry animals, drought, poor soil conditions, over watering, disease, insects & many other factors. The Plant Addicts Warranty is a 1 year warranty protecting you from all the unknowns and will replace your plant if it moves on to the plant afterlife.

The warranty is purchased on a per plant basis and must be purchased at the same time as the plant purchase. We will cover 100% of the price of the plant but the warranty does not cover shipping cost. Simply let us know if your plant has died within one year of receiving it and we’ll get you a new one shipped out. We may ask for photos for documentation purposes but again we’ll try to make it as easy as possible.

For more information, please go to our Shipping & Returns page at the bottom of the website.

Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Planter Shipping

Standard Colors: 2-3 business days

Special Order Colors: 8 weeks - this is due to the planter being custom made with the color(s) of your choice

Please Note: On special orders there can not be any cancellations

Plant Shipping

Time of Order:

Summer Shipping

  • If there is extreme heat we’ll delay shipping.  
    • We’ll have to review what areas the plants are traveling through along with your location


Once your plant is shipped you’ll receive an email with tracking information. Depending on the above criteria we’ll ship your plant(s) towards beginning of the following week from your order. We put together this helpful guide of what to do when you receive your plants in the mail.

It is important to know that all of our plants are clearly labeled for which growing zones the plant can survive in. The plants are thoroughly trialed and tested in every growing zone before we state the plant can grow in a zone. Again, our #1 priority is to ship the plants to you healthy and ready to thrive in your location. So we will do everything in our power to do so.