Free Shipping Over $49 Today
🌺 Preorder Plants Now for Spring 2020 🌺

No Delays • COVID-19 (learn more)

Ultra Violet Butterfly Bush

$59.99
(No reviews yet)  Ultra Violet Butterfly Bush Write a Review
UPC:
749711290507
$59.99
  • USDA Hardiness Zones 5-9
  • Height 3 Feet Tall
  • Spread 3 Feet Wide
  • Light Requirement is Full Sun

This mounding elegant Butterfly bush is an addition you are going to want to add to your landscape. Ultra Violet Butterfly Bush has vivid purple blooms and a generous flowering season. It is tolerant to heat and has fragrant flowers. This plant is resistant to deer and other pests.

The Ultra Violet Butterfly Bush has deep green foliage. It produces blooms that are a vibrant purple color. Those blooms are fragrant and will bring pollinators and birds to your yard. Flowering season begins in the summer and lasts through fall. This butterfly bush boasts a compact mounding habit that will reach four to five feet tall and wide. Use for its cut flowers, border planting, mass planting, screening, or as a focal point.

Ultra Violet Butterfly Bush Care

The Ultra Violet Butterfly Bush needs to be planted in full sun for best results. Soil needs to be well drained and fertile. During first season water regularly to ensure your plant develops a deep and strong root system. Once established, frequency can be reduced. Apply fertilizer in the spring. Pruning should take place in late fall or early spring. Trim spent blooms to encourage continuous blooming.

Ultra Violet Butterfly Bush Spacing

Proper spacing for your plant is imperative. It ensures your plant can grow and provide best results. The Ultra Violet Butterfly Bush should be spaced four to five feet, center on center.

Ultra Violet Butterfly Bush Plant Facts

USDA Hardiness Zones: 5-9
Flower Color(s): Violet
Bloom Period: Spring to Fall
Foliage Color(s): Green
Light Exposure: Full Sun
Height: 3 Feet
Spread: 3 Feet
Habit: Compact
Watering: Medium
Features: Cut Flowers, Rebloomer, Attracts Butterflies
Scientific Name: Buddleia 'PDSI-1'
Common Name: Ultra Violet™ Butterfly Bush
Brand: Southern Living Plants

Click here for more information and pictures of containers.

Plant Addict Guarantee (Included On All Plant Orders)

Plant Addicts guarantees your plant(s) will arrive happy and healthy, but the plant(s) are being shipped through the mail and accidents happen. If the plant is dead, has dried out roots or the incorrect item was shipped just notify Plant Addicts within 3 days upon delivery. We may ask for pictures but will try to make it as easy as possible for you. Please note plant(s) with damaged branches or wilted leaves will not qualify for this guarantee. Plants are very resilient and will rebound quickly when cared for correctly.

For information on how to care for you new plant please check out our guide. Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Plant Addicts Warranty - 1 Year (Extra Purchase Required)

We encourage all plant lovers to purchase the Plant Addicts Warranty whether you’re new or an expert. There are many variables outside our control and yours that can cause the demise of your plant(s). Examples would be hungry animals, drought, poor soil conditions, over watering, disease, insects & many other factors. The Plant Addicts Warranty is a 1 year warranty protecting you from all the unknowns and will replace your plant if it moves on to the plant afterlife.

The warranty is purchased on a per plant basis and must be purchased at the same time as the plant purchase. We will cover 100% of the price of the plant but the warranty does not cover shipping cost. Simply let us know if your plant has died within one year of receiving it and we’ll get you a new one shipped out. We may ask for photos for documentation purposes but again we’ll try to make it as easy as possible.

For more information, please go to our Shipping & Returns page at the bottom of the website.

Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Planter Shipping

Standard Colors: 7-10 business days

Speical Order Colors: 8 weeks - this is due to the planter being custom made with the color(s) of your choice

Please Note: On speical orders there can not be any cancellations

Plant Shipping

Time of Order:

Winter to Early Spring

  • Is it warm enough to plant in the customer’s growing zone?
  • What areas does the plant has to travel through from our nursery to your home?
  • Is the plant at the nursery ready to ship.
    • The plants from the South will naturally be ready sooner than the plants from the North (If you have questions or concerns about when a plant will ship please email us at info@plantaddicts.com)

Summer

  • If there is extreme heat we’ll delay shipping.  
    • We’ll have to review what areas the plants are traveling through along with your location

Fall into Winter

  • We’ll ship all the way up to the end of the fall planting season!

Winter

  • Get your order in now to reserve you plants for Spring planting!


Once your plant is shipped you’ll receive an email with tracking information. Depending on the above criteria we’ll ship your plant(s) towards beginning of the following week from your order. We put together this helpful guide of what to do when you receive your plants in the mail.

It is important to know that all of our plants are clearly labeled for which growing zones the plant can survive in. The plants are thoroughly trialed and tested in every growing zone before we state the plant can grow in a zone. Again, our #1 priority is to ship the plants to you healthy and ready to thrive in your location. So we will do everything in our power to do so.