null
🌺 Pre-order Plants for Spring 2021, All Other Items Ship as Normal 🌺
Read More About Pre-orders
Free Shipping On All Orders Over $49 Today

Uptick Gold & Bronze Tickseed

$29.99
(No reviews yet)  Uptick Gold & Bronze Tickseed Write a Review
$29.99
  • USDA Hardiness Zones 4-9
  • Height 12-14 Inches Tall
  • Spread 12-14 Inches Wide
  • Light Requirement is Full Sun

This perennial is outstanding with color. The bright golden flowers with burgundy centers bloom all summer long! It is a low maintenance perennial and loves the sun. This plant is native to North America, attracts pollinators and resist deer!

The foliage is bright green and mildew resistant. The blooms are a bright golden yellow with orange-red, burgundy centers. They bloom on top of the upright mound of foliage. The Uptick Gold & Bronze Tickseed is a long bloomer and the season starts in the spring and lasts all summer long. It has a compact spread of twelve to fourteen inches. It has a height of twelve to fourteen inches. It brings pollinators to your yard! This plant does really well when planted in masses thanks to its low maintenance. It makes a great border plant, beautiful cut flowers, looks amazing in containers, and will stand out wherever you decide to plant it!

Uptick Gold & Bronze Tickseed Care

Maintenance for you your Uptick Gold & Bronze Tickseed is simple. Plant in full sun ensuring it receives at least six hours of sun per day. Soil should be well drained, average moisture is preferred. It can tolerate all soil types with different Ph levels. Fertilize in the spring prior to the blooming season. Deadheading is necessary to encourage continuous blooming. Light pruning can be done in late summer.

Uptick Gold & Bronze Tickseed Spacing

The Uptick Gold & Bronze Tickseed plant will thrive when mass planted, but proper spacing should be implemented to ensure the health of its roots. Spacing should be at least twelve inches, center on center. When planted in containers at thrillers be sure to use at least a two gallon container.

Uptick Gold & Bronze Tickseed Plant Facts

USDA Hardiness Zones: 4-9
Flower Color(s): Red & Yellow
Bloom Period: Summer
Foliage Color(s): Green
Light Exposure: Sun
Height Class: Short
Height: 12-14 Inches
Spread: 12-14 Inches
Spacing: 12-14 Inches
Habit: Mounded
Watering: Average
Drought Tolerant: No
Resists: Deer
Attracts: Butterflies & Bees
Features: Long Blooming
Scientific Name: Uptick Gold & Bronze Coreopsis hybrid 'Baluptgonz' USPPAF
Common Name: Uptick  Gold & Bronze Tickseed
Other Name(s): n/a
Brand: Proven Winners

Click here for more information on plant container sizes.

Plant Addict Guarantee (Included On All Plant Orders)

Plant Addicts guarantees your plant(s) will arrive happy and healthy, but the plant(s) are being shipped through the mail and accidents happen. If the plant is dead, has dried out roots or the incorrect item was shipped just notify Plant Addicts within 3 days upon delivery. We may ask for pictures but will try to make it as easy as possible for you. Please note plant(s) with damaged branches or wilted leaves will not qualify for this guarantee. Plants are very resilient and will rebound quickly when cared for correctly.

For information on how to care for you new plant please check out our guide. Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Plant Addicts Warranty - 1 Year (Extra Purchase Required)

We encourage all plant lovers to purchase the Plant Addicts Warranty whether you’re new or an expert. There are many variables outside our control and yours that can cause the demise of your plant(s). Examples would be hungry animals, drought, poor soil conditions, over watering, disease, insects & many other factors. The Plant Addicts Warranty is a 1 year warranty protecting you from all the unknowns and will replace your plant if it moves on to the plant afterlife.

The warranty is purchased on a per plant basis and must be purchased at the same time as the plant purchase. We will cover 100% of the price of the plant but the warranty does not cover shipping cost. Simply let us know if your plant has died within one year of receiving it and we’ll get you a new one shipped out. We may ask for photos for documentation purposes but again we’ll try to make it as easy as possible.

For more information, please go to our Shipping & Returns page at the bottom of the website.

Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Planter Shipping

Standard Colors: 2-3 business days

Special Order Colors: 8 weeks - this is due to the planter being custom made with the color(s) of your choice

Please Note: On special orders there can not be any cancellations

Plant Shipping

Time of Order:

Summer Shipping

  • If there is extreme heat we’ll delay shipping.  
    • We’ll have to review what areas the plants are traveling through along with your location


Once your plant is shipped you’ll receive an email with tracking information. Depending on the above criteria we’ll ship your plant(s) towards beginning of the following week from your order. We put together this helpful guide of what to do when you receive your plants in the mail.

It is important to know that all of our plants are clearly labeled for which growing zones the plant can survive in. The plants are thoroughly trialed and tested in every growing zone before we state the plant can grow in a zone. Again, our #1 priority is to ship the plants to you healthy and ready to thrive in your location. So we will do everything in our power to do so.

--------------------------