This product does not ship to:
AZ, CA, ID, MT, NV, OR, UT, WA

Walker's Low Catmint

$33.49
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
1231002532-pc
Availability : In Stock
$33.49
This product does not ship to:
AZ, CA, ID, MT, NV, OR, UT, WA
  • Partial Shade to Full Sun (At Least 3 Hours Of Direct Sunlight)
  • Mature Height 24 - 30 Inches
  • Mature Spread 24 - 30 Inches
  • Growing Zones 4 - 8

With gray green foliage that blooms subtle lavender purple blooms during the warm season, this catmint should have your attention. The possibilities are endless for this stunning garden addition. Not only can it be added to the landscape for a pop of color during the warm season, but it can also serve as a fragrant addition to containers. Beyond being just beautiful in the garden, it’s a great filler for bouquets. 

This catmint has an incredible list of characteristics that add to its ability to be a worthy addition to the garden. To start, it’s a friend of the bees. Additionally, this plant is deer resistant so can be placed outside of protective fencing. Compared to other catmint, it even has improved disease and pest resistance.

Walker's Low Catmint Care

This perennial plant survives in hardiness zones four through eight.  It can tolerate full sun or partial sun. This catmint is both drought tolerant and heat tolerant. It can therefore be planted within rock gardens or containers with little issue. If a long drought is observed, this perennial would likely survive but supplemental watering is encouraged if it gets too warm and dry.

Catmint can be pruned before or after flowering. If trimmed once blooms are finished, a second bloom could be encouraged.

Walker's Low Catmint Spacing

The Walker's Low Catmint can grow to be 24 to 30 inches tall. It certainly grows upright. It should be spaced 16 to 18 inches apart. 

Walker's Low Catmint Information

USDA Hardiness Zones: 4 - 8
Plant Type: Perennials
Light Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun (At Least 3 Hours Of Direct Sunlight)
Mature Height: 24 - 30 Inches
Mature Spread: 16 - 18 Inches
Spacing: 16 - 18 Inches
Habit: Mounded
Flower Color(s): Blue
Flower Description:
Bloom Period: June through September
Foliage Type: Herbaceous
Foliage Color(s): Green
Foliage Description:
Seasonal Interest: Summer Flowering, Fall Flowering
Watering: Average
Resists: Deer
Tolerates: Heat, Drought
Attracts: Bees
Container Role:
Uses: Borders, Containers, Erosion Control, Groundcovers, Mass Planting, Wildlife Gardens
Features: Attracts Pollinators, Cut Flowers, Fragrant, Low Maintenance
Brand:
Common Name: Walkers Low Catmint
Other Name(s):
Scientific Name: NEPETA `WALKER`S LOW`

Click here for more information on plant container sizes.

Plant Addict Guarantee (Included On All Plant Orders)

Plant Addicts guarantees your plant(s) will arrive happy and healthy, but the plant(s) are being shipped through the mail and accidents happen. If the plant is dead, has dried out roots or the incorrect item was shipped just notify Plant Addicts within 3 days upon delivery. We may ask for pictures but will try to make it as easy as possible for you. Please note plant(s) with damaged branches or wilted leaves will not qualify for this guarantee. Plants are very resilient and will rebound quickly when cared for correctly.

For information on how to care for you new plant please check out our guide. Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Plant Addicts Warranty - 1 Year (Extra Purchase Required)

We encourage all plant lovers to purchase the Plant Addicts Warranty whether you’re new or an expert. There are many variables outside our control and yours that can cause the demise of your plant(s). Examples would be hungry animals, drought, poor soil conditions, over watering, disease, insects & many other factors. The Plant Addicts Warranty is a 1 year warranty protecting you from all the unknowns and will replace your plant if it moves on to the plant afterlife.

The warranty is purchased on a per plant basis and must be purchased at the same time as the plant purchase. We will cover 100% of the price of the plant but the warranty does not cover shipping cost. Simply let us know if your plant has died within one year of receiving it and we’ll get you a new one shipped out. We may ask for photos for documentation purposes but again we’ll try to make it as easy as possible.

For more information, please go to our Shipping & Returns page at the bottom of the website.

Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Planter Shipping

Standard Colors: 2-3 business days

Special Order Colors: 8 weeks - this is due to the planter being custom made with the color(s) of your choice

Please Note: On special orders there can not be any cancellations

Plant Shipping

Time of Order:

Summer Shipping

  • If there is extreme heat we’ll delay shipping.  
    • We’ll have to review what areas the plants are traveling through along with your location


Once your plant is shipped you’ll receive an email with tracking information. Depending on the above criteria we’ll ship your plant(s) towards beginning of the following week from your order. We put together this helpful guide of what to do when you receive your plants in the mail.

It is important to know that all of our plants are clearly labeled for which growing zones the plant can survive in. The plants are thoroughly trialed and tested in every growing zone before we state the plant can grow in a zone. Again, our #1 priority is to ship the plants to you healthy and ready to thrive in your location. So we will do everything in our power to do so.