null
Free Shipping On All Orders Over $49 TodayShipping Truck Icon

Chick Charms® Plum Parfait Hens & Chicks

$16.49
(2 reviews) Write a Review
$16.49

The Plum Parfait Hens and Chicks by Chick Charms have rare plum colored foliage with a hint of green in the leaves. Perfect for rock gardens, as a groundcover, or in retaining walls. The rosettes grow up to 3 inches tall and 12 inches wide. Best planted in clusters, and next to other colored hens and chicks to create a beautiful contrast in colors.

These drought tolerant succulents are winter hardy in growing zones 3 to 9. Plant in full sunlight if possible, but can tolerate partial shade. The more sunlight the brighter the colors. Requires well drained soil. Low maintenance once established.

Chick Charms Plum Parfait Plant Facts

USDA Hardiness Zones: 3-8
Foliage Color(s): Green/Purple
Exposure: Full Sun
Height: 2 Inches
Spread: 4 - 6 Inches
Soil Type: Gritty, Well-Draining Soils
Habit: Rosette
Watering: Dry, Moderate
Drought Tolerant: Yes
Uses: Indoor/Outdoor
Other Uses: Rock Garden, Waterwise Garden
Type: Succulent/Perennial
Scientific Name: Sempervivum 'Plum Parfait'
Common Name: Chick Charms Plum Parfait Hens & Chicks
Other Name(s): Hens & Chicks

Click here for more information on plant container sizes.

Plant Addict Guarantee (Included On All Plant Orders)

Plant Addicts guarantees your plant(s) will arrive happy and healthy, but the plant(s) are being shipped through the mail and accidents happen. If the plant is dead, has dried out roots or the incorrect item was shipped just notify Plant Addicts within 3 days upon delivery. We may ask for pictures but will try to make it as easy as possible for you. Please note plant(s) with damaged branches or wilted leaves will not qualify for this guarantee. Plants are very resilient and will rebound quickly when cared for correctly.

For information on how to care for you new plant please check out our guide. Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Plant Addicts Warranty - 1 Year (Extra Purchase Required)

We encourage all plant lovers to purchase the Plant Addicts Warranty whether you’re new or an expert. There are many variables outside our control and yours that can cause the demise of your plant(s). Examples would be hungry animals, drought, poor soil conditions, over watering, disease, insects & many other factors. The Plant Addicts Warranty is a 1 year warranty protecting you from all the unknowns and will replace your plant if it moves on to the plant afterlife.

The warranty is purchased on a per plant basis and must be purchased at the same time as the plant purchase. We will cover 100% of the price of the plant but the warranty does not cover shipping cost. Simply let us know if your plant has died within one year of receiving it and we’ll get you a new one shipped out. We may ask for photos for documentation purposes but again we’ll try to make it as easy as possible.

For more information, please go to our Shipping & Returns page at the bottom of the website.

Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Planter Shipping

Standard Colors: 2-3 business days

Special Order Colors: 8 weeks - this is due to the planter being custom made with the color(s) of your choice

Please Note: On special orders there can not be any cancellations

Plant Shipping

Time of Order:

Summer Shipping

  • If there is extreme heat we’ll delay shipping.  
    • We’ll have to review what areas the plants are traveling through along with your location


Once your plant is shipped you’ll receive an email with tracking information. Depending on the above criteria we’ll ship your plant(s) towards beginning of the following week from your order. We put together this helpful guide of what to do when you receive your plants in the mail.

It is important to know that all of our plants are clearly labeled for which growing zones the plant can survive in. The plants are thoroughly trialed and tested in every growing zone before we state the plant can grow in a zone. Again, our #1 priority is to ship the plants to you healthy and ready to thrive in your location. So we will do everything in our power to do so.

2 Reviews - Chick Charms® Plum Parfait Hens & Chicks Show Reviews

  • 5
    Delighted

    Posted by Clarice Vennix on Jun 26th 2021

    These arrived in wonderful shape. Very healthy. One plant even had a “baby” attached. They are a nice color. They are thriving since I planted them. Fantastic specimens.

  • 5
    Beautiful

    Posted by Customer on May 18th 2021

    They were beautiful hens and chicks Succulents set garden off nicely