null
🌺 Free Shipping Over $49 Today 🌺
Shipping May Be Delayed (Learn More)

EverColor Everest Carex

$29.99
(No reviews yet)  EverColor Everest Carex Write a Review
UPC:
749711304471
$29.99
  • USDA Hardiness Zones 5-9
  • Height 18 Inches Tall
  • Spread 1.5 Feet Wide
  • Light Requirement is Part Sun To Shade

Add some texture and drama to your landscape! The cascading ribbon like foliage flows like a fountain, while its habit stays in a neat form. It is a versatile plant that is easy to care for and brings year-round interest. The EverColor Everest Variegated Sedge grass is a prized plant that is a favorite for mass planting.

Dramatic, mounding, green, and white-striped foliage forms a graceful mound. The EverColor Everest Carex adds stunning texture to your landscape. It has a moderate growth rate and will reach a mature height of twelve to fifteen inches tall. It has a spread of eighteen to twenty-four inches. Plant for its dramatic foliage and year round interest. Other uses include mass planting, border planting, erosion control, and ground cover.

EverColor Everest Carex Care

Plant in full shade to part sun. Best foliage results are achieved in bright shade. In hot climates, avoid harsh sun. The EverColor Everest Carex needs well-drained soil that is evenly moist. Soil type and Ph levels can vary. Fertilize with an all-purpose fertilizer yearly, in the early spring and in the early fall. Remove spent foliage as needed. Prune carefully and lightly prior to new growth in the spring.

EverColor Everest Carex Spacing

When planting in proximity be sure to space your plant properly to ensure it grows and stays healthy. Spacing for the EverColor Everest Carex is eleven to twelve inches, center on center.

EverColor Everest Carex Plant Facts

USDA Hardiness Zones: 5-9
Flower Color(s): n/a
Bloom Period: Grown for Foliage
Foliage Color(s): White Striped
Light Exposure: Part sun to shade
Height: 18 Inches
Spread: 1.5 Feet
Habit: Clumping, Compact
Watering: Medium
Features: Winter/Fall Foliage Color, Interest Year-Round
Scientific Name: Carex oshimensis ‘Carfit01’ PP20955
Common Name: EverColor® ‘Everest’ Carex
Brand: Southern Living Plants

Click here for more information and pictures of containers.

Plant Addict Guarantee (Included On All Plant Orders)

Plant Addicts guarantees your plant(s) will arrive happy and healthy, but the plant(s) are being shipped through the mail and accidents happen. If the plant is dead, has dried out roots or the incorrect item was shipped just notify Plant Addicts within 3 days upon delivery. We may ask for pictures but will try to make it as easy as possible for you. Please note plant(s) with damaged branches or wilted leaves will not qualify for this guarantee. Plants are very resilient and will rebound quickly when cared for correctly.

For information on how to care for you new plant please check out our guide. Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Plant Addicts Warranty - 1 Year (Extra Purchase Required)

We encourage all plant lovers to purchase the Plant Addicts Warranty whether you’re new or an expert. There are many variables outside our control and yours that can cause the demise of your plant(s). Examples would be hungry animals, drought, poor soil conditions, over watering, disease, insects & many other factors. The Plant Addicts Warranty is a 1 year warranty protecting you from all the unknowns and will replace your plant if it moves on to the plant afterlife.

The warranty is purchased on a per plant basis and must be purchased at the same time as the plant purchase. We will cover 100% of the price of the plant but the warranty does not cover shipping cost. Simply let us know if your plant has died within one year of receiving it and we’ll get you a new one shipped out. We may ask for photos for documentation purposes but again we’ll try to make it as easy as possible.

For more information, please go to our Shipping & Returns page at the bottom of the website.

Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Planter Shipping

Standard Colors: 7-10 business days

Special Order Colors: 8 weeks - this is due to the planter being custom made with the color(s) of your choice

Please Note: On special orders there can not be any cancellations

Plant Shipping

Time of Order:

Winter to Early Spring

  • Is it warm enough to plant in the customer’s growing zone?
  • What areas does the plant has to travel through from our nursery to your home?
  • Is the plant at the nursery ready to ship.
    • The plants from the South will naturally be ready sooner than the plants from the North (If you have questions or concerns about when a plant will ship please email us at info@plantaddicts.com)

Summer

  • If there is extreme heat we’ll delay shipping.  
    • We’ll have to review what areas the plants are traveling through along with your location

Fall into Winter

  • We’ll ship all the way up to the end of the fall planting season!

Winter

  • Get your order in now to reserve you plants for Spring planting!


Once your plant is shipped you’ll receive an email with tracking information. Depending on the above criteria we’ll ship your plant(s) towards beginning of the following week from your order. We put together this helpful guide of what to do when you receive your plants in the mail.

It is important to know that all of our plants are clearly labeled for which growing zones the plant can survive in. The plants are thoroughly trialed and tested in every growing zone before we state the plant can grow in a zone. Again, our #1 priority is to ship the plants to you healthy and ready to thrive in your location. So we will do everything in our power to do so.