null
🌺 Free Shipping Over $49 Today 🌺

EverColor Eversheen Carex

$29.99
(No reviews yet)  EverColor Eversheen Carex Write a Review
UPC:
749711296677
$29.99
  • USDA Hardiness Zones 5-9
  • Height 16 Inches Tall
  • Spread 16 Inches Wide
  • Light Requirement is Part Sun To Shade

EverColor Eversheen Carex (Carex oshimensis 'Eversheen') is a top cold-hardy groundcover for landscapes in zones 5 through 9. The Carex has cascading grass-like stems that grab attention with a lime green/dark green striped appearance. The clumps reach about 16 inches high and wide, so this is the perfect plant to place in a grouping for year-round color in your garden. Its dense, short form makes this groundcover a great way to control weeds or water erosion or just to add bright green colors to the landscape all year.

Sure to be a winter stunner in the garden, EverColor Eversheen Carex is cold hardy to -20 degrees, so it survives winter in many U.S. spots. Its low growth means Eversheen can serve as an evergreen border for a garden bed or walkway. Place this Carex in a container with some low-growing annuals for year-round entryway or patio color. This versatile plant also needs little maintenance other than watering and is resistant to most common plant diseases.

EverColor Eversheen Carex Care

Plant EverColor Eversheen Carex in full sun or part shade, digging a hole about three times the size of the pot in which it comes. Water the hole before and after planting. Add a layer of mulch around the plant or container top. Fertilizing with a balanced fertilizer each spring keeps the plant healthy. Otherwise, Carex needs no care or pruning and average water.

EverColor Eversheen Carex Spacing

For a mass group of EverColor Eversheen Carex plants in a groundcover or as a border, place the plant no closer than 16 inches from one center to another. This gives them room to grow.

EverColor Eversheen Carex Plant Facts

USDA Hardiness Zones: 5-9
Flower Color(s): n/a
Bloom Period: Grown for Foliage
Foliage Color(s): Variegated Lime Green
Light Exposure: Part sun to shade
Height: 16 Inches
Spread: 16 Inches
Habit: Clumping, Compact
Watering: Medium
Features: Container Planting
Scientific Name: Carex oshimensis 'Eversheen' PP25938
Common Name: EverColor® ‘Eversheen’ Carex
Brand: Southern Living Plants

Click here for more information on plant container sizes.

Plant Addict Guarantee (Included On All Plant Orders)

Plant Addicts guarantees your plant(s) will arrive happy and healthy, but the plant(s) are being shipped through the mail and accidents happen. If the plant is dead, has dried out roots or the incorrect item was shipped just notify Plant Addicts within 3 days upon delivery. We may ask for pictures but will try to make it as easy as possible for you. Please note plant(s) with damaged branches or wilted leaves will not qualify for this guarantee. Plants are very resilient and will rebound quickly when cared for correctly.

For information on how to care for you new plant please check out our guide. Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Plant Addicts Warranty - 1 Year (Extra Purchase Required)

We encourage all plant lovers to purchase the Plant Addicts Warranty whether you’re new or an expert. There are many variables outside our control and yours that can cause the demise of your plant(s). Examples would be hungry animals, drought, poor soil conditions, over watering, disease, insects & many other factors. The Plant Addicts Warranty is a 1 year warranty protecting you from all the unknowns and will replace your plant if it moves on to the plant afterlife.

The warranty is purchased on a per plant basis and must be purchased at the same time as the plant purchase. We will cover 100% of the price of the plant but the warranty does not cover shipping cost. Simply let us know if your plant has died within one year of receiving it and we’ll get you a new one shipped out. We may ask for photos for documentation purposes but again we’ll try to make it as easy as possible.

For more information, please go to our Shipping & Returns page at the bottom of the website.

Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

(Updated: 7/22/20) Please Note: There are some shipping delays of plants due to the heat. The delays on dependant on temps & distances from shipping location. The plants tend not to do the best with no light & water for a few days combined with this heat. We want to get you your plants shipped out but we also want them to arrive to you good condition. Ordering now will reserve the plant for you and we'll ship when it's safe. Please reach out to info@plantaddicts.com if you would like more information.

Planter Shipping

Standard Colors: 7-10 business days

Special Order Colors: 8 weeks - this is due to the planter being custom made with the color(s) of your choice

Please Note: On special orders there can not be any cancellations

Plant Shipping

Time of Order:

Summer Shipping

  • If there is extreme heat we’ll delay shipping.  
    • We’ll have to review what areas the plants are traveling through along with your location


Once your plant is shipped you’ll receive an email with tracking information. Depending on the above criteria we’ll ship your plant(s) towards beginning of the following week from your order. We put together this helpful guide of what to do when you receive your plants in the mail.

It is important to know that all of our plants are clearly labeled for which growing zones the plant can survive in. The plants are thoroughly trialed and tested in every growing zone before we state the plant can grow in a zone. Again, our #1 priority is to ship the plants to you healthy and ready to thrive in your location. So we will do everything in our power to do so.