This product does not ship to:
AZ, CA, ID, MT, NV, OR, UT, WA

Snowsurfer Forte Candytuft

$35.49
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
1009511-pc
Availability : In Stock
$35.49
This product does not ship to:
AZ, CA, ID, MT, NV, OR, UT, WA
  • Partial Sun to Full Sun (At Least 5 Hours of Direct Sunlight)
  • Mature Height 6 - 8 Inches
  • Mature Spread 6 - 8 Inches
  • Growing Zones 4 - 8

This old fashioned perennial has been given a reboot. Few plants can live up to all of the qualities that this tough perennial has. Small, white, dainty blossoms appear on 6 to 12 inch tall and 12 to 18 inch wide plants in May and burst into a full blown snowstorm of white in June on a tough plant that is anything but fragile. Snowsurfer Candytuft is built for anything that nature can throw at it! 

An evergreen perennial with a tidy, mounding habit. Low maintenance, disease resistant, deer and rabbit resistant, and drought tolerant. It would do well in a rock garden, as a perennial border planting, mass planting, groundcover and in a pot or container of at least 24 inches in height and width. Winter hardy in zones 4 to 8. 

Snowsurfer Forte Candytuft Care 

Does best in full sun but can take partial shade. It is tolerant of a wide range of soil types as long as they are moist, but well-drained. It should be watered frequently in hot weather. 

Candytuft can be sheared after flowering in spring to encourage it to bloom again in late summer. The entire plant may be cut back to the ground every other year to prevent it from becoming tall and spindly. 

Snowsurfer Forte Candytuft Spacing 

For optimum growth this perennial should be planted approximately 16 inches apart when grown en masse in the perennial garden, as a border planting or in groups in a pot or container.

Snowsurfer Forte Candytuft Information

USDA Hardiness Zones: 4 - 8
Plant Type:
Light Exposure: Partial Sun to Full Sun (At Least 5 Hours of Direct Sunlight)
Mature Height: 6 - 8 Inches
Mature Spread: 8 - 10 Inches
Spacing: 8 - 10 Inches
Habit: Mounded
Flower Color(s): White
Flower Description:
Bloom Period:
Foliage Type: Herbaceous
Foliage Color(s): Green
Foliage Description:
Seasonal Interest: Spring Flowering
Watering: Average
Resists: Deer, Rabbit
Tolerates: Drought
Attracts: Bees, Butterflies
Container Role:
Uses: Borders, Containers, Edging, Wildlife Gardens
Features: Attracts Pollinators, Low Maintenance
Brand:
Common Name: Snowsurfer™ 'Forte' Candytuft
Other Name(s):
Scientific Name: IBERIS SEMPERVIRENS `SNOWSURFER`

Click here for more information on plant container sizes.

Plant Addict Guarantee (Included On All Plant Orders)

Plant Addicts guarantees your plant(s) will arrive happy and healthy, but the plant(s) are being shipped through the mail and accidents happen. If the plant is dead, has dried out roots or the incorrect item was shipped just notify Plant Addicts within 3 days upon delivery. We may ask for pictures but will try to make it as easy as possible for you. Please note plant(s) with damaged branches or wilted leaves will not qualify for this guarantee. Plants are very resilient and will rebound quickly when cared for correctly.

For information on how to care for you new plant please check out our guide. Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Plant Addicts Warranty - 1 Year (Extra Purchase Required)

We encourage all plant lovers to purchase the Plant Addicts Warranty whether you’re new or an expert. There are many variables outside our control and yours that can cause the demise of your plant(s). Examples would be hungry animals, drought, poor soil conditions, over watering, disease, insects & many other factors. The Plant Addicts Warranty is a 1 year warranty protecting you from all the unknowns and will replace your plant if it moves on to the plant afterlife.

The warranty is purchased on a per plant basis and must be purchased at the same time as the plant purchase. We will cover 100% of the price of the plant but the warranty does not cover shipping cost. Simply let us know if your plant has died within one year of receiving it and we’ll get you a new one shipped out. We may ask for photos for documentation purposes but again we’ll try to make it as easy as possible.

For more information, please go to our Shipping & Returns page at the bottom of the website.

Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Planter Shipping

Standard Colors: 2-3 business days

Special Order Colors: 8 weeks - this is due to the planter being custom made with the color(s) of your choice

Please Note: On special orders there can not be any cancellations

Plant Shipping

Time of Order:

Summer Shipping

  • If there is extreme heat we’ll delay shipping.  
    • We’ll have to review what areas the plants are traveling through along with your location


Once your plant is shipped you’ll receive an email with tracking information. Depending on the above criteria we’ll ship your plant(s) towards beginning of the following week from your order. We put together this helpful guide of what to do when you receive your plants in the mail.

It is important to know that all of our plants are clearly labeled for which growing zones the plant can survive in. The plants are thoroughly trialed and tested in every growing zone before we state the plant can grow in a zone. Again, our #1 priority is to ship the plants to you healthy and ready to thrive in your location. So we will do everything in our power to do so.