Free Shipping Over $49 Today
🌺Preorder Plants Now for Spring 2020🌺

Alabama Beauty Camellia

$29.99
(No reviews yet)  Alabama Beauty Camellia Write a Review
Alabama Beauty Camellia in Branded Pot Main
$29.99
  • USDA Hardiness Zones 7-9
  • Height 12-15 Feet Tall
  • Spread 6-8 Feet Wide
  • Light Requirement is Full Sun To Part Shade

Camellias are Southern favorites for a reason; they have a long blooming season and beautiful flowers even though they can grow in part shade. Alabama Beauty Camellia rewards homeowners with stunning rosy-red blooms in fall. This camellia is perfect for a colorful hedge, since it is one of the first plants to bloom in fall and its leaves stay green in winter. If you want rose-like flowers and year-round color, you will love Alabama Beauty Camellia.

Planted as a hedge, Alabama Beauty Camellia will give you plenty of privacy or wind protection. The evergreen shrubs grow to about 12 to 15 feet tall and six feet wide, covered in semidouble blooms as other plants begin to fade in cool autumn. This camellia also is perfect as a tall, colorful highlight near your home's foundation. You will get the best results from this stunner if it gets plenty of morning and mid-day sun and a little afternoon shade in zones 7 through 9.

Alabama Beauty Camellia Care

Shape your camellia in early spring after it is done blooming by pruning out dead branches and shortening lower branches to encourage upright growth. Camellias need plenty of water for the first few years, and then should do fine with rainwater only.

Fertilize the shrub in spring with an acid-forming azalea or camellia fertilizer. You can fertilize a second time in summer if your Alabama Beauty Camellia is not blooming as fully as it typically does.

Alabama Beauty Camellia Spacing

When planting your Alabama Beauty Camellia, give it plenty of room to grow, spacing it nearly six to eight feet away from the nearest plant or structure. When using the camellias as a pretty evergreen privacy hedge, plant them a little closer together.

Alabama Beauty Camellia Plant Facts

USDA Hardiness Zones: 7-9
Flower Color(s): Rosy-red
Bloom Period: Fall
Foliage Color(s): Green
Light Exposure: Full Sun to Part Shade
Height: 12-15 Feet
Spread: 6-8 Feet
Habit: Upright
Watering: Medium
Features: Fall Blooming, Evergreen
Scientific Name: Camellia sasanqua ‘TDN 1111’
Common Name: Alabama Beauty™ Camellia
Brand: Southern Living Plants

Click here for more information and pictures of containers.

Plant Addict Guarantee (Included On All Plant Orders)

Plant Addicts guarantees your plant(s) will arrive happy and healthy, but the plant(s) are being shipped through the mail and accidents happen. If the plant is dead, has dried out roots or the incorrect item was shipped just notify Plant Addicts within 3 days upon delivery. We may ask for pictures but will try to make it as easy as possible for you. Please note plant(s) with damaged branches or wilted leaves will not qualify for this guarantee. Plants are very resilient and will rebound quickly when cared for correctly.

For information on how to care for you new plant please check out our guide. Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Plant Addicts Warranty - 1 Year (Extra Purchase Required)

We encourage all plant lovers to purchase the Plant Addicts Warranty whether you’re new or an expert. There are many variables outside our control and yours that can cause the demise of your plant(s). Examples would be hungry animals, drought, poor soil conditions, over watering, disease, insects & many other factors. The Plant Addicts Warranty is a 1 year warranty protecting you from all the unknowns and will replace your plant if it moves on to the plant afterlife.

The warranty is purchased on a per plant basis and must be purchased at the same time as the plant purchase. We will cover 100% of the price of the plant but the warranty does not cover shipping cost. Simply let us know if your plant has died within one year of receiving it and we’ll get you a new one shipped out. We may ask for photos for documentation purposes but again we’ll try to make it as easy as possible.

For more information, please go to our Shipping & Returns page at the bottom of the website.

Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Planter Shipping

Standard Colors: 7-10 business days

Speical Order Colors: 8 weeks - this is due to the planter being custom made with the color(s) of your choice

Please Note: On speical orders there can not be any cancellations

Plant Shipping

Time of Order:

Winter to Early Spring

  • Is it warm enough to plant in the customer’s growing zone?
  • What areas does the plant has to travel through from our nursery to your home?
  • Is the plant at the nursery ready to ship.
    • The plants from the South will naturally be ready sooner than the plants from the North (If you have questions or concerns about when a plant will ship please email us at info@plantaddicts.com)

Summer

  • If there is extreme heat we’ll delay shipping.  
    • We’ll have to review what areas the plants are traveling through along with your location

Fall into Winter

  • We’ll ship all the way up to the end of the fall planting season!

Winter

  • Get your order in now to reserve you plants for Spring planting!


Once your plant is shipped you’ll receive an email with tracking information. Depending on the above criteria we’ll ship your plant(s) towards the beginning of the following week from your order date. We put together this helpful guide for what to do when you receive your plants in the mail.

It is important to know that all of our plants are clearly labeled for which growing zones the plant can survive in. The plants are thoroughly trialed and tested in every growing zone before we state the plant can grow in a zone. Again, our #1 priority is to ship the plants to you healthy and ready to thrive in your location. So we will do everything in our power to do so.