null
🌺 Free Shipping Over $49 Today 🌺

HinoDegiri Evergreen Azalea

$29.99
(No reviews yet)  HinoDegiri Evergreen Azalea Write a Review
UPC:
749711103227
$29.99
  • USDA Hardiness Zones 5-8
  • Height 3-4 Feet Tall
  • Spread 3-4 Feet Wide
  • Light Requirement is Partial Sun

The deep crimson red flowers of HinoDegiri Evergreen Azalea do not fade after filling the shrub with a mass of flowers in spring. This is a pretty border or hedge plant because of the color and number of flowers it produces. And butterflies love the single red flowers. But there's more – HinoDegiri also has glossy, evergreen foliage that turns red in winter. That's a lot of color throughout the year in one easy-care rhododendron.

Hinodegiri Evergreen Azalea, Azalea kurume x 'Hino-Degiri', grows well in zones 5 through 8, so it is cold hardy. It also can produce its mass of flowers despite favoring partly shady conditions. At about 3 to 4 feet high and wide once it reaches full size, HinoDegiri is small enough to feature in a large container or as a special focus of a garden bed or border. It's also a pretty choice for Asian garden designs or woodland landscapes. The deep red flowers cover the shrub at peak bloom, making a nice contrast against conifers or other foliage.

Hinodegiri Evergreen Azalea Care

Place HinoDegiri Evergreen Azalea in an area that receives a balance of sun and shade. East-facing exposure is better than west-facing spots. Or plant it under the dappled shade of landscape trees. Be sure to choose soil that is fertile and acidic. Add some organic mulch like pine bark around the base of the plant but not up against the main stem. Water your azalea regularly. Prune lightly as needed to remove damaged or leggy branches after spring blooming is done.

Hinodegiri Evergreen Azalea Spacing

For a stunning red hedge in spring and summer, plant several HinoDegiri Evergreen Azaleas together. Just space the plants between 2 and 4 feet apart from center to center.

HinoDegiri Evergreen Azalea Plant Facts

USDA Hardiness Zones: 5-8
Flower Color(s): Red
Bloom Period: Spring
Foliage Color(s): Dark Green
Light Exposure: Partial Sun
Height: 3-4 Feet
Spread: 3-4 Feet
Habit: Compact
Watering: Medium
Features: Spring Flowering, Attracts Hummingbirds
Scientific Name: Azalea kurume x 'Hino Degiri'
Common Name: Hino Degiri Evergreen Azalea

Click here for more information on plant container sizes.

Plant Addict Guarantee (Included On All Plant Orders)

Plant Addicts guarantees your plant(s) will arrive happy and healthy, but the plant(s) are being shipped through the mail and accidents happen. If the plant is dead, has dried out roots or the incorrect item was shipped just notify Plant Addicts within 3 days upon delivery. We may ask for pictures but will try to make it as easy as possible for you. Please note plant(s) with damaged branches or wilted leaves will not qualify for this guarantee. Plants are very resilient and will rebound quickly when cared for correctly.

For information on how to care for you new plant please check out our guide. Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Plant Addicts Warranty - 1 Year (Extra Purchase Required)

We encourage all plant lovers to purchase the Plant Addicts Warranty whether you’re new or an expert. There are many variables outside our control and yours that can cause the demise of your plant(s). Examples would be hungry animals, drought, poor soil conditions, over watering, disease, insects & many other factors. The Plant Addicts Warranty is a 1 year warranty protecting you from all the unknowns and will replace your plant if it moves on to the plant afterlife.

The warranty is purchased on a per plant basis and must be purchased at the same time as the plant purchase. We will cover 100% of the price of the plant but the warranty does not cover shipping cost. Simply let us know if your plant has died within one year of receiving it and we’ll get you a new one shipped out. We may ask for photos for documentation purposes but again we’ll try to make it as easy as possible.

For more information, please go to our Shipping & Returns page at the bottom of the website.

Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

(Updated: 7/22/20) Please Note: There are some shipping delays of plants due to the heat. The delays on dependant on temps & distances from shipping location. The plants tend not to do the best with no light & water for a few days combined with this heat. We want to get you your plants shipped out but we also want them to arrive to you good condition. Ordering now will reserve the plant for you and we'll ship when it's safe. Please reach out to info@plantaddicts.com if you would like more information.

Planter Shipping

Standard Colors: 7-10 business days

Special Order Colors: 8 weeks - this is due to the planter being custom made with the color(s) of your choice

Please Note: On special orders there can not be any cancellations

Plant Shipping

Time of Order:

Summer Shipping

  • If there is extreme heat we’ll delay shipping.  
    • We’ll have to review what areas the plants are traveling through along with your location


Once your plant is shipped you’ll receive an email with tracking information. Depending on the above criteria we’ll ship your plant(s) towards beginning of the following week from your order. We put together this helpful guide of what to do when you receive your plants in the mail.

It is important to know that all of our plants are clearly labeled for which growing zones the plant can survive in. The plants are thoroughly trialed and tested in every growing zone before we state the plant can grow in a zone. Again, our #1 priority is to ship the plants to you healthy and ready to thrive in your location. So we will do everything in our power to do so.