null
🌺 Free Shipping Over $49 Today 🌺

Indigo Frost Agapanthus

$29.99
(No reviews yet)  Indigo Frost Agapanthus Write a Review
UPC:
749711182727
$29.99
  • USDA Hardiness Zones 7-10
  • Height 1-2 Feet Tall
  • Spread 1-2 Feet Wide
  • Light Requirement is Full Sun To Part Shade

This versatile plant will bring gorgeous blooms to any space. It produces tall stems with several spikes’ large clusters of white and blue flowers from spring to summer. It is easy to care for and does not require pruning. You really can’t go wrong with this perennial; it attracts birds and is resistant to disease.

The foliage is deep green. Tall stems pop up from is grass like foliage and produce multiple spikes of blue and white blooms. The clusters of blooms are large and stunning. Birds and butterflies love the Indigo Frost Agapanthus. It will grow to a height of sixteen to eighteen inches with a spread that is sixteen to eighteen inches. Its many uses include, accent planting, container planting, mass and border planting.

Indigo Frost Agapanthus Care

Plant the Indigo Frost Agapanthus in full sun to part shade. Garden soil that is well drained is best. It is tolerant to varying Ph levels and different soil types as long as rich garden soil is mixed in. To fertilize this agapanthus, apply a slow release granular fertilizer in the spring. Water needs are average for Indigo Frost Agapanthus. Mulch your plant to protect it in the winter. Pruning is not necessary, but deadheading encourages reblooms.

Indigo Frost Agapanthus Spacing

The Indigo Frost Agapanthus grows to be sixteen to eighteen inches. Spacing should be one to three feet, center on center. Proper spacing should be followed to ensure your plants roots develop and the plant remains healthy.

Indigo Frost Agapanthus Plant Facts

USDA Hardiness Zones: 7-10
Flower Color(s): Bi-color White & Blue
Bloom Period: Summer
Foliage Color(s): Green
Light Exposure: Full Sun to Part Shade
Height: 1-2 Feet
Spread: 1-2 Feet
Habit: Clumping
Watering: Medium
Features: Cut Flowers, Disease/Pest Resistance, Drought Tolerant, Attracts Butterflies
Scientific Name: Agapanthus hybrid AMBIC001 PP25519
Common Name: Indigo Frost™ Agapanthus
Brand: Southern Living Plants

Click here for more information on plant container sizes.

Plant Addict Guarantee (Included On All Plant Orders)

Plant Addicts guarantees your plant(s) will arrive happy and healthy, but the plant(s) are being shipped through the mail and accidents happen. If the plant is dead, has dried out roots or the incorrect item was shipped just notify Plant Addicts within 3 days upon delivery. We may ask for pictures but will try to make it as easy as possible for you. Please note plant(s) with damaged branches or wilted leaves will not qualify for this guarantee. Plants are very resilient and will rebound quickly when cared for correctly.

For information on how to care for you new plant please check out our guide. Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Plant Addicts Warranty - 1 Year (Extra Purchase Required)

We encourage all plant lovers to purchase the Plant Addicts Warranty whether you’re new or an expert. There are many variables outside our control and yours that can cause the demise of your plant(s). Examples would be hungry animals, drought, poor soil conditions, over watering, disease, insects & many other factors. The Plant Addicts Warranty is a 1 year warranty protecting you from all the unknowns and will replace your plant if it moves on to the plant afterlife.

The warranty is purchased on a per plant basis and must be purchased at the same time as the plant purchase. We will cover 100% of the price of the plant but the warranty does not cover shipping cost. Simply let us know if your plant has died within one year of receiving it and we’ll get you a new one shipped out. We may ask for photos for documentation purposes but again we’ll try to make it as easy as possible.

For more information, please go to our Shipping & Returns page at the bottom of the website.

Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Planter Shipping

Standard Colors: 2-3 business days

Special Order Colors: 8 weeks - this is due to the planter being custom made with the color(s) of your choice

Please Note: On special orders there can not be any cancellations

Plant Shipping

Time of Order:

Summer Shipping

  • If there is extreme heat we’ll delay shipping.  
    • We’ll have to review what areas the plants are traveling through along with your location


Once your plant is shipped you’ll receive an email with tracking information. Depending on the above criteria we’ll ship your plant(s) towards beginning of the following week from your order. We put together this helpful guide of what to do when you receive your plants in the mail.

It is important to know that all of our plants are clearly labeled for which growing zones the plant can survive in. The plants are thoroughly trialed and tested in every growing zone before we state the plant can grow in a zone. Again, our #1 priority is to ship the plants to you healthy and ready to thrive in your location. So we will do everything in our power to do so.