null
🌺 Free Shipping Over $49 Today 🌺
Shipping May Be Delayed (Learn More)

Little Blue Fountain Agapanthus

$29.99
(No reviews yet)  Little Blue Fountain Agapanthus Write a Review
UPC:
749711291238
$29.99
  • USDA Hardiness Zones 8-10
  • Height 1-2 Feet Tall
  • Spread 1-2 Feet Wide
  • Light Requirement is Full Sun To Part Shade

Agapanthus varieties come from the Mediterranean, making them excellent plants for warm and dry areas. Little Blue Fountain Agapanthus is a semi dwarf variety that grows to only 2 feet high and wide, so it is perfect for containers or colorful low borders. With its large, deep blue flowerheads, Little Blue Fountain is sure to play a thriller role in any summer container. The flowers also will thrill butterflies and other pollinators who land on its large flowers.

Little Blue Fountain Agapanthus is one of the "true blue" plants. Its deep flowers rise above blade-like foliage that stays green all year. It grows quickly and blooms from summer to fall. The plants are cold hardy to at least 10 degrees. Little Blue Fountain loves the heat of zones 8 through 10. Deer tend to avoid the plants.

Little Blue Fountain Agapanthus Care

Little Blue Fountain Agapanthus has a bulb root and the plant comes in a pot. Plant it about 1 inch below the ground or potting mix surface. Agapanthus flowers best with full sun. Water the ground well before and after planting and add a layer of mulch. You only need to prune the faded flower stalks after flowering. It's an easy-care color addition to your garden.

Little Blue Fountain Agapanthus Spacing

If planting several Little Blue Fountain Agapanthus (and why wouldn't you?) be sure to space them 1 to 2 feet apart. Plant a mass of the blue flowers as a groundcover to prevent weeds, control erosion or just for the effect of a cool summer field of deep blue.

Little Blue Fountain Agapanthus Plant Facts

USDA Hardiness Zones: 8-10
Flower Color(s): Deep Blue
Bloom Period: Summer to Fall
Foliage Color(s): Green
Light Exposure: Full Sun to Part Shade
Height: 1-2 Feet
Spread: 1-2 Feet
Habit: Upright Semi-dwarf
Watering: Medium
Features: Cut Flowers, Disease/Pest Resistance, Drought Tolerant, Attracts Butterflies
Scientific Name: Agapanthus Hybrid PP25966
Common Name: Little Blue Fountain™ Agapanthus
Brand: Southern Living Plants

Click here for more information and pictures of containers.

Plant Addict Guarantee (Included On All Plant Orders)

Plant Addicts guarantees your plant(s) will arrive happy and healthy, but the plant(s) are being shipped through the mail and accidents happen. If the plant is dead, has dried out roots or the incorrect item was shipped just notify Plant Addicts within 3 days upon delivery. We may ask for pictures but will try to make it as easy as possible for you. Please note plant(s) with damaged branches or wilted leaves will not qualify for this guarantee. Plants are very resilient and will rebound quickly when cared for correctly.

For information on how to care for you new plant please check out our guide. Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Plant Addicts Warranty - 1 Year (Extra Purchase Required)

We encourage all plant lovers to purchase the Plant Addicts Warranty whether you’re new or an expert. There are many variables outside our control and yours that can cause the demise of your plant(s). Examples would be hungry animals, drought, poor soil conditions, over watering, disease, insects & many other factors. The Plant Addicts Warranty is a 1 year warranty protecting you from all the unknowns and will replace your plant if it moves on to the plant afterlife.

The warranty is purchased on a per plant basis and must be purchased at the same time as the plant purchase. We will cover 100% of the price of the plant but the warranty does not cover shipping cost. Simply let us know if your plant has died within one year of receiving it and we’ll get you a new one shipped out. We may ask for photos for documentation purposes but again we’ll try to make it as easy as possible.

For more information, please go to our Shipping & Returns page at the bottom of the website.

Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Planter Shipping

Standard Colors: 7-10 business days

Special Order Colors: 8 weeks - this is due to the planter being custom made with the color(s) of your choice

Please Note: On special orders there can not be any cancellations

Plant Shipping

Time of Order:

Winter to Early Spring

  • Is it warm enough to plant in the customer’s growing zone?
  • What areas does the plant has to travel through from our nursery to your home?
  • Is the plant at the nursery ready to ship.
    • The plants from the South will naturally be ready sooner than the plants from the North (If you have questions or concerns about when a plant will ship please email us at info@plantaddicts.com)

Summer

  • If there is extreme heat we’ll delay shipping.  
    • We’ll have to review what areas the plants are traveling through along with your location

Fall into Winter

  • We’ll ship all the way up to the end of the fall planting season!

Winter

  • Get your order in now to reserve you plants for Spring planting!


Once your plant is shipped you’ll receive an email with tracking information. Depending on the above criteria we’ll ship your plant(s) towards beginning of the following week from your order. We put together this helpful guide of what to do when you receive your plants in the mail.

It is important to know that all of our plants are clearly labeled for which growing zones the plant can survive in. The plants are thoroughly trialed and tested in every growing zone before we state the plant can grow in a zone. Again, our #1 priority is to ship the plants to you healthy and ready to thrive in your location. So we will do everything in our power to do so.