Free Shipping Over $49 Today
🌺 Preorder Plants Now for Spring 2020 🌺

No Delays • COVID-19 (learn more)

Peach Drift Groundcover Rose

$34.99
(No reviews yet)  Peach Drift Groundcover Rose Write a Review
UPC:
749711273241
$34.99
  • USDA Hardiness Zones 4-11
  • Height 1-1.5 Feet Tall
  • Spread 1.5-2 Feet Wide
  • Light Requirement is Full Sun

Pretty as a peach! The Peach Drift Groundcover Rose has a long bloom season and is cold hardy. It has a superb disease resistance. During the flowering season, the plant is covered in peach colored blooms. It is easy to care for and loves the sun.

The dark green foliage has a low spreading compact habit. Soft peach flowers fill this plant with color from spring to first frost. The Peach Drift Groundcover Rose reaches a mature height of twelve to eighteen inches tall and has a spread of eighteen to twenty-four inches. Its growing habit makes for a versatile plant. Use in small gardens or large landscapes as a focal point. Other favorite uses include container planting, cut flowers, ground cover, border, and mass planting.

Peach Drift Groundcover Rose Care

The Peach Drift Groundcover Rose needs to be planted in full sun. It requires six to eight hours of sun every day. Soil should be acidic, well-drained, and moist. Water needs are average for the Peach Drift Groundcover Rose. Water more often in times of extreme drought. Feed with a general-purpose fertilizer in the spring each year. Another application of fertilizer can be applied in the summer once established to promote blooming well into the fall. Prune in the early spring to shape, prior to flowering.

Peach Drift Groundcover Rose Spacing

Spacing for the Peach Drift Groundcover Rose needs to be twenty-four inches, center on center. Container size for a mature plant should be ten to twelve gallons for best results.

Peach Drift Groundcover Rose Plant Facts

USDA Hardiness Zones: 4-11
Flower Color(s): Orange
Bloom Period: Spring through Summer
Foliage Color(s): Dark Green
Light Exposure: Full Sun
Height: 1-1.5 Feet
Spread: 1.5-2 Feet
Habit: Spreading
Watering: Medium
Features: Disease Resistant
Scientific Name: Rosa 'Meiggili' PP #18,542
Common Name: Peach Drift® Groundcover Rose

Click here for more information and pictures of containers.

Plant Addict Guarantee (Included On All Plant Orders)

Plant Addicts guarantees your plant(s) will arrive happy and healthy, but the plant(s) are being shipped through the mail and accidents happen. If the plant is dead, has dried out roots or the incorrect item was shipped just notify Plant Addicts within 3 days upon delivery. We may ask for pictures but will try to make it as easy as possible for you. Please note plant(s) with damaged branches or wilted leaves will not qualify for this guarantee. Plants are very resilient and will rebound quickly when cared for correctly.

For information on how to care for you new plant please check out our guide. Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Plant Addicts Warranty - 1 Year (Extra Purchase Required)

We encourage all plant lovers to purchase the Plant Addicts Warranty whether you’re new or an expert. There are many variables outside our control and yours that can cause the demise of your plant(s). Examples would be hungry animals, drought, poor soil conditions, over watering, disease, insects & many other factors. The Plant Addicts Warranty is a 1 year warranty protecting you from all the unknowns and will replace your plant if it moves on to the plant afterlife.

The warranty is purchased on a per plant basis and must be purchased at the same time as the plant purchase. We will cover 100% of the price of the plant but the warranty does not cover shipping cost. Simply let us know if your plant has died within one year of receiving it and we’ll get you a new one shipped out. We may ask for photos for documentation purposes but again we’ll try to make it as easy as possible.

For more information, please go to our Shipping & Returns page at the bottom of the website.

Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Planter Shipping

Standard Colors: 7-10 business days

Speical Order Colors: 8 weeks - this is due to the planter being custom made with the color(s) of your choice

Please Note: On speical orders there can not be any cancellations

Plant Shipping

Time of Order:

Winter to Early Spring

  • Is it warm enough to plant in the customer’s growing zone?
  • What areas does the plant has to travel through from our nursery to your home?
  • Is the plant at the nursery ready to ship.
    • The plants from the South will naturally be ready sooner than the plants from the North (If you have questions or concerns about when a plant will ship please email us at info@plantaddicts.com)

Summer

  • If there is extreme heat we’ll delay shipping.  
    • We’ll have to review what areas the plants are traveling through along with your location

Fall into Winter

  • We’ll ship all the way up to the end of the fall planting season!

Winter

  • Get your order in now to reserve you plants for Spring planting!


Once your plant is shipped you’ll receive an email with tracking information. Depending on the above criteria we’ll ship your plant(s) towards beginning of the following week from your order. We put together this helpful guide of what to do when you receive your plants in the mail.

It is important to know that all of our plants are clearly labeled for which growing zones the plant can survive in. The plants are thoroughly trialed and tested in every growing zone before we state the plant can grow in a zone. Again, our #1 priority is to ship the plants to you healthy and ready to thrive in your location. So we will do everything in our power to do so.