null
🌺 Free Shipping Over $49 Today 🌺
Shipping May Be Delayed (Learn More)

Queen Mum Agapanthus

$29.99
(No reviews yet)  Queen Mum Agapanthus Write a Review
$29.99
  • USDA Hardiness Zones 8-10
  • Height 1-1.5 Feet Tall
  • Spread 1-1.5 Feet Wide
  • Light Requirement is Full Sun To Part Shade

Are you looking for a tough plant that puts on a show? The Queen Mum Agapanthus is just what you need. The clusters of white blooms with blue bases sit on tops of the green foliage. It is a plant that is extremely adaptable. This fast grower will suit any container and look fantastic when mass planted.

The Queen Mum Agapanthus has dark green foliage. In the summer tall stems produce clouds of white blooms with blue bases. The blooms attract pollinators bringing your landscape to life. This is a fast-growing plant that reaches two feet tall and wide, while the blooms extend up to four feet tall. Uses for this stunning plant include mass planting, border planting, cut flowers, or container planting.

Queen Mum Agapanthus Care

Plant in full to part sun for best results. Four to six hours of sun each day are optimal for this plant. Grow in well drained average soil. This one can tolerate varying pH levels. Water needs for the Queen Mum Agapanthus are average. Once established, it can tolerate periods of mild drought. Feed in the spring prior to new growth. Then feed once more after flowering has completed for the season. May be pruned after it has reached mature growth. Divide only when overcrowded.

Queen Mum Agapanthus Spacing

When spacing your Queen Mum Agapanthus be sure to space at minimum two feet, center on center. If container planting is desired, be sure to use a five to seven gallons size.

Queen Mum Agapanthus Plant Facts

USDA Hardiness Zones: 8-10
Flower Color(s): White and Violet
Bloom Period: Spring to Summer
Foliage Color(s): Green
Light Exposure: Full Sun to Part Shade
Height: 1-1.5 Feet
Spread: 1-1.5 Feet
Habit: Clumping
Watering: Medium
Features: Cut Flowers, Disease/Pest Resistance, Drought Tolerant, Attracts Butterflies
Scientific Name: Agapanthus orientalis ‘PMN06’ PP24651
Common Name: Queen Mum™ Agapanthus
Brand: Southern Living Plants

Click here for more information and pictures of containers.

Plant Addict Guarantee (Included On All Plant Orders)

Plant Addicts guarantees your plant(s) will arrive happy and healthy, but the plant(s) are being shipped through the mail and accidents happen. If the plant is dead, has dried out roots or the incorrect item was shipped just notify Plant Addicts within 3 days upon delivery. We may ask for pictures but will try to make it as easy as possible for you. Please note plant(s) with damaged branches or wilted leaves will not qualify for this guarantee. Plants are very resilient and will rebound quickly when cared for correctly.

For information on how to care for you new plant please check out our guide. Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Plant Addicts Warranty - 1 Year (Extra Purchase Required)

We encourage all plant lovers to purchase the Plant Addicts Warranty whether you’re new or an expert. There are many variables outside our control and yours that can cause the demise of your plant(s). Examples would be hungry animals, drought, poor soil conditions, over watering, disease, insects & many other factors. The Plant Addicts Warranty is a 1 year warranty protecting you from all the unknowns and will replace your plant if it moves on to the plant afterlife.

The warranty is purchased on a per plant basis and must be purchased at the same time as the plant purchase. We will cover 100% of the price of the plant but the warranty does not cover shipping cost. Simply let us know if your plant has died within one year of receiving it and we’ll get you a new one shipped out. We may ask for photos for documentation purposes but again we’ll try to make it as easy as possible.

For more information, please go to our Shipping & Returns page at the bottom of the website.

Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Planter Shipping

Standard Colors: 7-10 business days

Special Order Colors: 8 weeks - this is due to the planter being custom made with the color(s) of your choice

Please Note: On special orders there can not be any cancellations

Plant Shipping

Time of Order:

Winter to Early Spring

  • Is it warm enough to plant in the customer’s growing zone?
  • What areas does the plant has to travel through from our nursery to your home?
  • Is the plant at the nursery ready to ship.
    • The plants from the South will naturally be ready sooner than the plants from the North (If you have questions or concerns about when a plant will ship please email us at info@plantaddicts.com)

Summer

  • If there is extreme heat we’ll delay shipping.  
    • We’ll have to review what areas the plants are traveling through along with your location

Fall into Winter

  • We’ll ship all the way up to the end of the fall planting season!

Winter

  • Get your order in now to reserve you plants for Spring planting!


Once your plant is shipped you’ll receive an email with tracking information. Depending on the above criteria we’ll ship your plant(s) towards beginning of the following week from your order. We put together this helpful guide of what to do when you receive your plants in the mail.

It is important to know that all of our plants are clearly labeled for which growing zones the plant can survive in. The plants are thoroughly trialed and tested in every growing zone before we state the plant can grow in a zone. Again, our #1 priority is to ship the plants to you healthy and ready to thrive in your location. So we will do everything in our power to do so.