null
🌺 Free Shipping Over $49 Today 🌺

Takes the Cake Rabbiteye Blueberry

$29.99
(No reviews yet)  Takes the Cake Rabbiteye Blueberry Write a Review
UPC:
749711308134
$29.99
  • USDA Hardiness Zones 7-9
  • Height 4-5 Feet Tall
  • Spread 3-4 Feet Wide
  • Light Requirement is Full Sun

Who doesn’t love blueberries? The Takes the Cake Rabbiteye Blueberry produces white flowers in the spring that are followed by edible fruit. It is a very versatile plant that is tolerant to heat and easy maintenance. This beauty will bring pollinators to your garden and you can enjoy its fruit all summer long.

The Takes the Cake Rabbiteye Blueberry has green foliage with an upright growing habit. During the spring little white blooms appear followed by a late spring early summer fruit that is edible and can be used in a number of ways. This variety provides an extra resistance to pests and disease. The Takes the Cake Rabbiteye Blueberry reaches a height of four to five feet with a spread of three to four feet. Uses include planting as a border plant, privacy planting, mass planting, use for a hedge, or plant in a container.

Takes the Cake Rabbiteye Blueberry Care

Plant in full sun. Ensure your plant is receiving at minimum at six hours of sun each day. Soil should be moist and well drained. This plant has average water needs. Takes the Cake Rabbiteye Blueberry thrives best in acidic soil. Mulch should be applied for winter protection. Fertilize yearly in early spring. If pruning is desired, do so in the late spring.

Takes the Cake Rabbiteye Blueberry Spacing

Spacing for your Takes the Cake Rabbiteye Blueberry four to five feet, center on center. If a seamless appearance is desired, plant three feet, center on center. Proper spacing is imperative to maintain a healthy plant.

Takes the Cake Rabbiteye Blueberry Plant Facts

USDA Hardiness Zones: 7-9
Flower Color(s): White
Bloom Period: Spring
Foliage Color(s): Green
Light Exposure: Full Sun
Height: 4-5 Feet
Spread: 3-4 Feet
Habit: Compact, Upright
Watering: Medium
Features: Cut Flowers, Disease/Pest Resistance, Heat Tolerant, Attracts Butterflies
Scientific Name: Vaccinium ashei 'Vernon' PP18291
Common Name: Takes the Cake™ Rabbiteye Blueberry
Brand: Southern Living Plants

Click here for more information on plant container sizes.

Plant Addict Guarantee (Included On All Plant Orders)

Plant Addicts guarantees your plant(s) will arrive happy and healthy, but the plant(s) are being shipped through the mail and accidents happen. If the plant is dead, has dried out roots or the incorrect item was shipped just notify Plant Addicts within 3 days upon delivery. We may ask for pictures but will try to make it as easy as possible for you. Please note plant(s) with damaged branches or wilted leaves will not qualify for this guarantee. Plants are very resilient and will rebound quickly when cared for correctly.

For information on how to care for you new plant please check out our guide. Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Plant Addicts Warranty - 1 Year (Extra Purchase Required)

We encourage all plant lovers to purchase the Plant Addicts Warranty whether you’re new or an expert. There are many variables outside our control and yours that can cause the demise of your plant(s). Examples would be hungry animals, drought, poor soil conditions, over watering, disease, insects & many other factors. The Plant Addicts Warranty is a 1 year warranty protecting you from all the unknowns and will replace your plant if it moves on to the plant afterlife.

The warranty is purchased on a per plant basis and must be purchased at the same time as the plant purchase. We will cover 100% of the price of the plant but the warranty does not cover shipping cost. Simply let us know if your plant has died within one year of receiving it and we’ll get you a new one shipped out. We may ask for photos for documentation purposes but again we’ll try to make it as easy as possible.

For more information, please go to our Shipping & Returns page at the bottom of the website.

Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

(Updated: 7/22/20) Please Note: There are some shipping delays of plants due to the heat. The delays on dependant on temps & distances from shipping location. The plants tend not to do the best with no light & water for a few days combined with this heat. We want to get you your plants shipped out but we also want them to arrive to you good condition. Ordering now will reserve the plant for you and we'll ship when it's safe. Please reach out to info@plantaddicts.com if you would like more information.

Planter Shipping

Standard Colors: 7-10 business days

Special Order Colors: 8 weeks - this is due to the planter being custom made with the color(s) of your choice

Please Note: On special orders there can not be any cancellations

Plant Shipping

Time of Order:

Summer Shipping

  • If there is extreme heat we’ll delay shipping.  
    • We’ll have to review what areas the plants are traveling through along with your location


Once your plant is shipped you’ll receive an email with tracking information. Depending on the above criteria we’ll ship your plant(s) towards beginning of the following week from your order. We put together this helpful guide of what to do when you receive your plants in the mail.

It is important to know that all of our plants are clearly labeled for which growing zones the plant can survive in. The plants are thoroughly trialed and tested in every growing zone before we state the plant can grow in a zone. Again, our #1 priority is to ship the plants to you healthy and ready to thrive in your location. So we will do everything in our power to do so.