🌺 Free Shipping Over $49 Today 🌺
Shipping May Be Delayed (Learn More)

Basil - Amazel

$21.99
(1 review) Write a Review
$21.99

Mix and Match Discount 

Plant Facts

Common Name: Pesto Party Basil
Botanical Name: Ocimum basilicum
Plant Type: Basil
Edible Type: Herbs
Fruit Size: -
Light Exposure: Full Sun (+6 hrs.)
Spacing: 12 - 18" (30 - 46cm)
Height: 18 - 24" (46 - 61cm)
Width: 12 - 18" (30 - 46cm)
Brand: BURPEE®

 

Award Year Award Plant Trial
2018 Top Performer Oklahoma State University Botanical Gardens
2018 Top Performer Mississippi State University - Crystal Springs
2018 Top Performer Texas Tech University
2018 Leader of the Pack - All Season North Carolina State, JC Raulston Arboretum
2018 Leader of the Pack - Late Season North Carolina State, JC Raulston Arboretum
2018 Perfect Score All Season University of Tennessee - Jackson
2018 Gold Medal Champaign County Illiniois Master Gardener Idea Garden
2018 Top Performer Cornell University
2018 Top Performer University of Georgia
2018 Top Performer Raker Trial
2018 Top Showy Ornamental Foliage and Edible Crops Mississippi State University - Poplarville
2018 Top Performer Texas A&M - East Texas Bedding Plant Trial
2018 Best Overall Performance: Annual Boerner Botanical Garden
2018 Top Performer University of Wisconsin
2018 Top 5 - Edibles Mississippi State University - Crystal Springs
2018 Perfect Score All Season Michigan State University
2018 Top 10 North Carolina State, JC Raulston Arboretum
2018 Leader of the Pack - Early Season North Carolina State, JC Raulston Arboretum
2018 Best of Show University of Tennessee - Jackson
2018 Best of the Best University of Georgia
2018 Top Performer South Dakota State - McCrory Gardens
2018 Top Performer Oregon State University
2018 Top Performer Penn State
2018 Top Ten Vegetable Massachusetts Horticultural Society at Elm Bank
2018 Top Performer Ohio State University Extension - Springfield
2018 Top Performer University of Guelph
2017 Retailer's Choice Award Farwest Show

Click here for more information and pictures of containers.

Plant Addict Guarantee (Included On All Plant Orders)

Plant Addicts guarantees your plant(s) will arrive happy and healthy, but the plant(s) are being shipped through the mail and accidents happen. If the plant is dead, has dried out roots or the incorrect item was shipped just notify Plant Addicts within 3 days upon delivery. We may ask for pictures but will try to make it as easy as possible for you. Please note plant(s) with damaged branches or wilted leaves will not qualify for this guarantee. Plants are very resilient and will rebound quickly when cared for correctly.

For information on how to care for you new plant please check out our guide. Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Plant Addicts Warranty - 1 Year (Extra Purchase Required)

We encourage all plant lovers to purchase the Plant Addicts Warranty whether you’re new or an expert. There are many variables outside our control and yours that can cause the demise of your plant(s). Examples would be hungry animals, drought, poor soil conditions, over watering, disease, insects & many other factors. The Plant Addicts Warranty is a 1 year warranty protecting you from all the unknowns and will replace your plant if it moves on to the plant afterlife.

The warranty is purchased on a per plant basis and must be purchased at the same time as the plant purchase. We will cover 100% of the price of the plant but the warranty does not cover shipping cost. Simply let us know if your plant has died within one year of receiving it and we’ll get you a new one shipped out. We may ask for photos for documentation purposes but again we’ll try to make it as easy as possible.

For more information, please go to our Shipping & Returns page at the bottom of the website.

Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Planter Shipping

Standard Colors: 7-10 business days

Special Order Colors: 8 weeks - this is due to the planter being custom made with the color(s) of your choice

Please Note: On special orders there can not be any cancellations

Plant Shipping

Time of Order:

Winter to Early Spring

  • Is it warm enough to plant in the customer’s growing zone?
  • What areas does the plant has to travel through from our nursery to your home?
  • Is the plant at the nursery ready to ship.
    • The plants from the South will naturally be ready sooner than the plants from the North (If you have questions or concerns about when a plant will ship please email us at info@plantaddicts.com)

Summer

  • If there is extreme heat we’ll delay shipping.  
    • We’ll have to review what areas the plants are traveling through along with your location

Fall into Winter

  • We’ll ship all the way up to the end of the fall planting season!

Winter

  • Get your order in now to reserve you plants for Spring planting!


Once your plant is shipped you’ll receive an email with tracking information. Depending on the above criteria we’ll ship your plant(s) towards beginning of the following week from your order. We put together this helpful guide of what to do when you receive your plants in the mail.

It is important to know that all of our plants are clearly labeled for which growing zones the plant can survive in. The plants are thoroughly trialed and tested in every growing zone before we state the plant can grow in a zone. Again, our #1 priority is to ship the plants to you healthy and ready to thrive in your location. So we will do everything in our power to do so.

1 Review - Basil - Amazel Show Reviews

  • 5
    fantastic growing basil

    Posted by Timothy Linds on Apr 11th 2020

    I grew this last year and it performed amazing! I'll never grow another basil again. I made sure to cut off leaves about once per week, and one plant provided enough for the entire summer. Had great flavor too!