šŸŒŗ Free Shipping on Orders over $49 Today šŸŒŗ

Delta Fusion Crapemyrtle

$47.99
(No reviews yet)  Delta Fusion Crapemyrtle Write a Review
Pink Delta Fusion Crapemyrtle Flowers Main
$47.99
  • USDA Hardiness Zones 7-9
  • Height 8-12 Feet Tall
  • Spread 4-6 Feet Wide
  • Light Requirement is Full Sun To Part Shade

The common name for this plant is Delta Fusion Crapemyrtle and the botanical name is Lagerstroemia indica Ā‘Delee'. These heat-loving, drought-tolerant plants thrive in hot weather conditions. Most diseases caused by fungi, bacteria, viruses, nematodes, and other pathogens won't harm these plants. The Delta Fusion Crapemyrtle is deciduous, meaning that the leaves fall off each winter, and come back in the spring. There are dark pink colored flowers that bloom during spring.

Consider growing these in garden planters or containers for added flexibility on locations limited on space or sunlight. Space these slightly closer together to create a hedge, perfect for borders, privacy and wind protection. Fantastic as a mass planting, which is a method of filling in a landscape area with flower groupings of one or more kinds of plants. This is typically done to reduce maintenance by minimizing weeds or to create drama by drawing attention to the area. Plant these in a row to form a natural privacy hedge instead of a fence. The Delta Fusion Crapemyrtle typically grows 8-12 feet tall, and 4-6 feet wide. The growth habit is erect. The Delta Fusion Crapemyrtle is winter hardy & summer tolerant in growing zones 7, 8, 9.

Delta Fusion Crapemyrtle Plant Facts

USDA Hardiness Zones: 7-9
Flower Color(s): Dark Pink
Bloom Period: Spring
Foliage Color(s): Dark Burgundy
Light Exposure: Full Sun to Part Shade
Height: 8-12 Feet
Spread: 4-6 Feet
Habit: Erect
Watering: Medium
Features: Disease/Pest Resistance, Heat Tolerant
Scientific Name: Lagerstroemia indica Ā‘DeleeĀ’ PP27668
Common Name: Delta FusionĀ™ Crapemyrtle
Brand: Southern Living Plants

Plant Addict Guarantee (Included On All Plant Orders)

Plant Addicts guarantees your plant(s) will arrive happy and healthy, but the plant(s) are being shipped through the mail and accidents happen. If the plant is dead, has dried out roots or the incorrect item was shipped just notify Plant Addicts within 3 days upon delivery. We may ask for pictures but will try to make it as easy as possible for you. Please note plant(s) with damaged branches or wilted leaves will not qualify for this guarantee. Plants are very resilient and will rebound quickly when cared for correctly.

For information on how to care for you new plant please check out our guide. Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Plant Addicts Warranty - 1 Year (Extra Purchase Required)

We encourage all plant lovers to purchase the Plant Addicts Warranty whether youā€™re new or an expert. There are many variables outside our control and yours that can cause the demise of your plant(s). Examples would be hungry animals, drought, poor soil conditions, over watering, disease, insects & many other factors. The Plant Addicts Warranty is a 1 year warranty protecting you from all the unknowns and will replace your plant if it moves on to the plant afterlife.

The warranty is purchased on a per plant basis and must be purchased at the same time as the plant purchase. We will cover 100% of the price of the plant but the warranty does not cover shipping cost. Simply let us know if your plant has died within one year of receiving it and weā€™ll get you a new one shipped out. We may ask for photos for documentation purposes but again weā€™ll try to make it as easy as possible.

For more information, please go to our Shipping & Returns page at the bottom of the website.

Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Time of Order:

Winter to Early Spring

  • Is it warm enough to plant in the customer’s growing zone?
  • What areas does the plant has to travel through from our nursery to your home?
  • Is the plant at the nursery ready to ship.
    • The plants from the South will naturally be ready sooner than the plants from the North (If you have questions or concerns about when a plant will ship please email us at info@plantaddicts.com)

Summer

  • If there is extreme heat we’ll delay shipping.  
    • We’ll have to review what areas the plants are traveling through along with your location

Fall into Winter

  • We’ll ship all the way up to the end of the fall planting season!

Winter

  • Get your order in now to reserve you plants for Spring planting!


Once your plant is shipped you’ll receive an email with tracking information. Depending on the above criteria we’ll ship your plant(s) towards beginning of the following week from your order. We put together this helpful guide of what to do when you receive your plants in the mail.

It is important to know that all of our plants are clearly labeled for which growing zones the plant can survive in. The plants are thoroughly trialed and tested in every growing zone before we state the plant can grow in a zone. Again, our #1 priority is to ship the plants to you healthy and ready to thrive in your location. So we will do everything in our power to do so.