null
🌺 Annual Plants on Sale 🌺
Buy 5 get 1 free (use code: FreePlants)
Plus Free Shipping On All Orders Over $49 Today

Saucy Wine Salvia

$29.99
(No reviews yet)  Saucy Wine Salvia Write a Review
UPC:
7.49711E+11
$29.99
  • USDA Hardiness Zones 9-10
  • Height 2-3 Feet Tall
  • Spread 2-3 Feet Wide

You are going to love this new Salvia. The Saucy Wine Salvia is often grown for its luscious burgundy red flower spikes that last from spring to fall. It is a sterile and self-cleaning version so no need for deadheading! Pollinators and hummingbirds also love this one. It has a resistance to deer and simple maintenance.

Lush green foliage is paired with deep burgundy flower spikes. The Saucy Wine Salvia has a generous bloom season, lasting from April to November. There is no deadheading required to keep blooms coming back. This plant grows to a height and width of two to three feet. It is a perfect addition to flower beds, border planting, and containers. Add this one to your cutting garden for a beautiful cut flower or plant in masses.

Saucy Wine Salvia Care

The Saucy Wine Salvia should be planted in full sun for best results. It can tolerate short periods of light shade at minimum six hours of sun each day is required. Soil needs to be hummus rich and fertile. Soil should always remain moist and be well-drained. Ph level of the soil can vary and will be tolerated. Water needs for the Saucy Wine Salvia are average. Fertilizer should be applied yearly in the spring. Deadheading is not necessary.

Saucy Wine Salvia Spacing

Spacing for the Saucy Wine Salvia should be thirty-six inches, center on center. Proper spacing ensures your plant has plenty of room to grow and develop a strong root system. If container planting is desired, use a five to seven gallon size.

Saucy Wine Salvia Plant Facts

USDA Hardiness Zones: 9-10
Flower Color(s): Burgundy Red
Bloom Period: Spring to Fall
Foliage Color(s): Lush Green
Light Exposure: Partial Shade to Full Sun
Height: 2-3 Feet
Spread: 2-3 Feet
Habit: Compact
Watering: Medium
Features: Cut Flowers, Heat Tolerant, Rebloomer, Attracts Butterflies
Scientific Name: Salvia splendens
Common Name: Saucy™ Wine Salvia
Brand: Southern Living Plants

Click here for more information on plant container sizes.

Plant Addict Guarantee (Included On All Plant Orders)

Plant Addicts guarantees your plant(s) will arrive happy and healthy, but the plant(s) are being shipped through the mail and accidents happen. If the plant is dead, has dried out roots or the incorrect item was shipped just notify Plant Addicts within 3 days upon delivery. We may ask for pictures but will try to make it as easy as possible for you. Please note plant(s) with damaged branches or wilted leaves will not qualify for this guarantee. Plants are very resilient and will rebound quickly when cared for correctly.

For information on how to care for you new plant please check out our guide. Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Plant Addicts Warranty - 1 Year (Extra Purchase Required)

We encourage all plant lovers to purchase the Plant Addicts Warranty whether you’re new or an expert. There are many variables outside our control and yours that can cause the demise of your plant(s). Examples would be hungry animals, drought, poor soil conditions, over watering, disease, insects & many other factors. The Plant Addicts Warranty is a 1 year warranty protecting you from all the unknowns and will replace your plant if it moves on to the plant afterlife.

The warranty is purchased on a per plant basis and must be purchased at the same time as the plant purchase. We will cover 100% of the price of the plant but the warranty does not cover shipping cost. Simply let us know if your plant has died within one year of receiving it and we’ll get you a new one shipped out. We may ask for photos for documentation purposes but again we’ll try to make it as easy as possible.

For more information, please go to our Shipping & Returns page at the bottom of the website.

Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Planter Shipping

Standard Colors: 2-3 business days

Special Order Colors: 8 weeks - this is due to the planter being custom made with the color(s) of your choice

Please Note: On special orders there can not be any cancellations

Plant Shipping

Time of Order:

Summer Shipping

  • If there is extreme heat we’ll delay shipping.  
    • We’ll have to review what areas the plants are traveling through along with your location


Once your plant is shipped you’ll receive an email with tracking information. Depending on the above criteria we’ll ship your plant(s) towards beginning of the following week from your order. We put together this helpful guide of what to do when you receive your plants in the mail.

It is important to know that all of our plants are clearly labeled for which growing zones the plant can survive in. The plants are thoroughly trialed and tested in every growing zone before we state the plant can grow in a zone. Again, our #1 priority is to ship the plants to you healthy and ready to thrive in your location. So we will do everything in our power to do so.