null
🌺 Free Shipping Over $49 Today 🌺

Southgate Grace Rhododendron

$29.99
(No reviews yet)  Southgate Grace Rhododendron Write a Review
$29.99
  • USDA Hardiness Zones 6-9
  • Height 4-6 Feet Tall
  • Spread 4-5 Feet Wide
  • Light Requirement is Part Sun To Shade

This is a rhododendron to get excited about! The Southgate Grace Rhododendron is a new version that will thrive in hot conditions. The large deep pink buds open up to pure white blooms with purple spots. The deep green foliage makes for a perfect pair. It is a plant loved by all.

The foliage is a deep forest green. Its leaves are long and go perfectly with the bright pink buds and crisp white blooms. The Southgate Grace Rhododendron produces an abundance of blooms each spring flowering season. It is also disease and pest resistant. The birds and butterflies love it! The Southgate Grace Rhododendron reaches a height of four to six feet and has a spread of four to five feet. Uses include; mass planting, border planting, focal point, container planting, and is a beloved cut flower.

Southgate Grace Rhododendron Care

Plant in full sun to part shade. This plant will thrive in hot conditions. Soil should be well drained. Tolerant to varying types of soil and different Ph levels. Water needs are average for the Southgate Grace Rhododendron. Once established, it is drought tolerant. Fertilizer should be applied in the spring and should be a slow-release fertilizer. In cooler climates, mulching for the winter season is beneficial. Prune or cut back after the flowering season has finished.

Southgate Grace Rhododendron Spacing

When spacing your Southgate Grace Rhododendron be sure that you space at least four feet center on center. Proper spacing ensures your plant has enough room to grow and develop to its potential.

Southgate Grace Rhododendron Plant Facts

USDA Hardiness Zones: 6-9
Flower Color(s): Pink Buds to White Flowers
Bloom Period: Spring
Foliage Color(s): Green
Light Exposure: Part sun to shade
Height: 4-6 Feet
Spread: 4-5 Feet
Habit: Compact
Watering: Medium
Features: Disease/Pest Resistance, Dwarf, Heat Tolerant, Attracts Butterflies
Scientific Name: Rhododendron 'Elizabeth Ard'
Common Name: Southgate® Grace™ Rhododendron
Brand: Southern Living Plants

Click here for more information on plant container sizes.

Plant Addict Guarantee (Included On All Plant Orders)

Plant Addicts guarantees your plant(s) will arrive happy and healthy, but the plant(s) are being shipped through the mail and accidents happen. If the plant is dead, has dried out roots or the incorrect item was shipped just notify Plant Addicts within 3 days upon delivery. We may ask for pictures but will try to make it as easy as possible for you. Please note plant(s) with damaged branches or wilted leaves will not qualify for this guarantee. Plants are very resilient and will rebound quickly when cared for correctly.

For information on how to care for you new plant please check out our guide. Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Plant Addicts Warranty - 1 Year (Extra Purchase Required)

We encourage all plant lovers to purchase the Plant Addicts Warranty whether you’re new or an expert. There are many variables outside our control and yours that can cause the demise of your plant(s). Examples would be hungry animals, drought, poor soil conditions, over watering, disease, insects & many other factors. The Plant Addicts Warranty is a 1 year warranty protecting you from all the unknowns and will replace your plant if it moves on to the plant afterlife.

The warranty is purchased on a per plant basis and must be purchased at the same time as the plant purchase. We will cover 100% of the price of the plant but the warranty does not cover shipping cost. Simply let us know if your plant has died within one year of receiving it and we’ll get you a new one shipped out. We may ask for photos for documentation purposes but again we’ll try to make it as easy as possible.

For more information, please go to our Shipping & Returns page at the bottom of the website.

Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

(Updated: 7/22/20) Please Note: There are some shipping delays of plants due to the heat. The delays on dependant on temps & distances from shipping location. The plants tend not to do the best with no light & water for a few days combined with this heat. We want to get you your plants shipped out but we also want them to arrive to you good condition. Ordering now will reserve the plant for you and we'll ship when it's safe. Please reach out to info@plantaddicts.com if you would like more information.

Planter Shipping

Standard Colors: 7-10 business days

Special Order Colors: 8 weeks - this is due to the planter being custom made with the color(s) of your choice

Please Note: On special orders there can not be any cancellations

Plant Shipping

Time of Order:

Summer Shipping

  • If there is extreme heat we’ll delay shipping.  
    • We’ll have to review what areas the plants are traveling through along with your location


Once your plant is shipped you’ll receive an email with tracking information. Depending on the above criteria we’ll ship your plant(s) towards beginning of the following week from your order. We put together this helpful guide of what to do when you receive your plants in the mail.

It is important to know that all of our plants are clearly labeled for which growing zones the plant can survive in. The plants are thoroughly trialed and tested in every growing zone before we state the plant can grow in a zone. Again, our #1 priority is to ship the plants to you healthy and ready to thrive in your location. So we will do everything in our power to do so.