null
🌺 Free Shipping Over $49 Today 🌺

Southgate Splendor Rhododendron

$47.99
(No reviews yet)  Southgate Splendor Rhododendron Write a Review
UPC:
749711293324
$47.99
  • USDA Hardiness Zones 6-9
  • Height 4-5 Feet Tall
  • Spread 4-5 Feet Wide
  • Light Requirement is Part Sun To Shade

This is another Rhododendron that will knock your socks off with its gorgeous and large flowers! ‘Southgate Splendor’ has fabulous flowers that are dark pink on the undersides of the petals, light pink on the upward facing part of the flower and speckled with dark pink spots on them! The flowers are highlighted by the glossy evergreen leaves of the shrub.

‘Southgate Splendor’ rhododendron is insect and disease resistant plus it is winter hardy and heat tolerant. It makes for a wonderful early pollinator plant, allowing bees and butterflies to forage long before other plants are blooming. And the flower heads are huge, almost becoming a small bouquet!

Southgate Splendor Rhododendron Care

Caring for Southgate Splendor Rhododendron is easy. Plant in a location that receives afternoon shade if possible. Ensure the soil is well drained. Apply a layer of mulch around the base 1-2 inches thick to help retain moisture around the plant. Water regularly the first year to help the plant get established. And provide extra water whenever needed during dry periods or during a drought. The plant doesn't need to be pruned unless there are broken branches. Apply a slow release fertilizer like Espoma Holly Tone to help make the soil slightly acidic in the early spring before the plant begins to bloom.

Southgate Splendor Rhododendron Spacing

An added advantage is ‘Southgate Splendor’ is considered a dwarf rhododendron so you can use it almost anywhere. It can be used as a focal point in the landscape, a hedge or a privacy screen since it grows only 4 -5 ft. tall and 4-5 ft. wide.

Southgate Splendor Rhododendron Plant Facts

USDA Hardiness Zones: 6-9
Flower Color(s): Pink
Bloom Period: Spring
Foliage Color(s): Green
Light Exposure: Part sun to shade
Height: 4-5 Feet
Spread: 4-5 Feet
Habit: Compact
Watering: Medium
Features: Disease/Pest Resistance, Heat Tolerant, Winter/Fall Foliage Color, Attracts Butterflies
Scientific Name: Rhododendron ‘Holden52’
Common Name: Southgate® Splendor™ Rhododendron
Brand: Southern Living Plants

Click here for more information on plant container sizes.

Plant Addict Guarantee (Included On All Plant Orders)

Plant Addicts guarantees your plant(s) will arrive happy and healthy, but the plant(s) are being shipped through the mail and accidents happen. If the plant is dead, has dried out roots or the incorrect item was shipped just notify Plant Addicts within 3 days upon delivery. We may ask for pictures but will try to make it as easy as possible for you. Please note plant(s) with damaged branches or wilted leaves will not qualify for this guarantee. Plants are very resilient and will rebound quickly when cared for correctly.

For information on how to care for you new plant please check out our guide. Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Plant Addicts Warranty - 1 Year (Extra Purchase Required)

We encourage all plant lovers to purchase the Plant Addicts Warranty whether you’re new or an expert. There are many variables outside our control and yours that can cause the demise of your plant(s). Examples would be hungry animals, drought, poor soil conditions, over watering, disease, insects & many other factors. The Plant Addicts Warranty is a 1 year warranty protecting you from all the unknowns and will replace your plant if it moves on to the plant afterlife.

The warranty is purchased on a per plant basis and must be purchased at the same time as the plant purchase. We will cover 100% of the price of the plant but the warranty does not cover shipping cost. Simply let us know if your plant has died within one year of receiving it and we’ll get you a new one shipped out. We may ask for photos for documentation purposes but again we’ll try to make it as easy as possible.

For more information, please go to our Shipping & Returns page at the bottom of the website.

Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

(Updated: 7/22/20) Please Note: There are some shipping delays of plants due to the heat. The delays on dependant on temps & distances from shipping location. The plants tend not to do the best with no light & water for a few days combined with this heat. We want to get you your plants shipped out but we also want them to arrive to you good condition. Ordering now will reserve the plant for you and we'll ship when it's safe. Please reach out to info@plantaddicts.com if you would like more information.

Planter Shipping

Standard Colors: 7-10 business days

Special Order Colors: 8 weeks - this is due to the planter being custom made with the color(s) of your choice

Please Note: On special orders there can not be any cancellations

Plant Shipping

Time of Order:

Summer Shipping

  • If there is extreme heat we’ll delay shipping.  
    • We’ll have to review what areas the plants are traveling through along with your location


Once your plant is shipped you’ll receive an email with tracking information. Depending on the above criteria we’ll ship your plant(s) towards beginning of the following week from your order. We put together this helpful guide of what to do when you receive your plants in the mail.

It is important to know that all of our plants are clearly labeled for which growing zones the plant can survive in. The plants are thoroughly trialed and tested in every growing zone before we state the plant can grow in a zone. Again, our #1 priority is to ship the plants to you healthy and ready to thrive in your location. So we will do everything in our power to do so.