null
🌺 Pre-order Plants for Spring 2021, All Other Items Ship as Normal 🌺
Read More About Pre-orders
Free Shipping On All Orders Over $49 Today

Clematis Jackmanii

Clematis Jackmanii is one of the most well known clematis varieties. It was introduced in 1862 and the first late large-flowered hybrid clematis available to gardeners. The violet-purple flowering vine was named after the nurseryman George Jackman. Mr Jackman created the clematis hybrid by crossing it between clematis lanuginosa, clematis viticella, and clematis × hendersonii in 1858.

The dependable and hardy Jackmanii is still grown today as one of the most popular varieties in the United States. Although, there have since been new and improved hybrids of the original Jackmanii.

clematis-jackmanii.jpg

Best Selling Clematis Jackmanii For Sale

Today we offer two different hybrids of Jackmanii for sale. We do not offer the original anymore, because the hybrids have all of the same great attributes of the original, but also have bigger and more colorful flowers!

happy-jack-clematis.png

Happy Jack Clematis

jolly-good-clematis.png

Jolly Good Clematis

Clematis Jackmanii Care

Caring for purple clematis jackmanii is extremely easy once established. The hardest part is getting the new plants established and the roots growing strong. This plant grows rapidly and does best in full sunlight locations that get at least 6 hours of direct sunlight. Try and choose a location where the “heads in the sun, feet in the shade”. Which means, the plant does best if the vines get direct sunlight, but the base of the plant is protected by some shade throughout the day.

The plants require well draining soil and hate wet feet, which can cause root rot and the plant to die if severe enough. We also recommend adding a layer of mulch at the base of the plant to help protect the roots and retain moisture.

Clematis Jackmanii bloom time goes from early summer and will rebloom throughout the fall until the first frost. In late fall, the flowers change to small, dry seed heads with silky tails.
clematis-jackmanii-seed-pods.jpg

We recommend providing support for clematis to grow on. It can be left to sprawl as a groundcover, but that is more difficult to do and more difficult to keep the plant healthy. The plants will grow by twining the leaves on any nearby support like walls, trees, shrubs, mailboxes or fences. The most common support is proving a metal or wooden trellis for the plant to climb on.

Pruning Clematis Jackmanii

Clematis Jackmanii are considered a group 3 clematis, which means the vine blooms on new wood, and the plants can be cut back hard in the late winter or early spring to within 6 inches of the ground. This is a fantastic way to clear out old growth and start fresh every year. The plant can climb up the old growth if you leave it, which can provide additional support if you choose not to trim the plant back.

Fertilizing Clematis Jackmanii

If you choose to fertilize jackmanii, use a balanced slow release fertilizer. Apply in spring, summer and fall if you wish. Keep in mind these plants prefer neutral soil. So an easy alternative to fertilizing is by adding high quality compost around the base each year, which will help maintain a healthy balance of nutrients. You can also get the soil tested if the plant is not looking healthy, to see if what needs to be added to the soil.

Clematis Jackmanii Plant Facts

USDA Hardiness Zones: 4-8
Flower Color(s): Violet Purple
Bloom Period: Summer to Fall
Foliage Color(s): Green
Exposure: Full Sun
Height: 7-10 Feet Tall
Spread: 3-6 Feet Wide
Spacing: 3 Feet Center on Center
Habit: Climbing Vine
Blooms On: New Wood
Watering: Average
Soil: Well-Drained
Soil pH: Neutral
Shrub Type: Deciduous
Scientific Name: Clematis x jackmanii
Higher Classification: Leather Flower
Rank: Hybrid
Hybrid Parentage: C. lanuginosa × C. viticella
Cultivar Group: Clematis Viticella
Species: C. × jackmanii
Common Names: Clematis Jackmanii, Jackman Virgin's Bower, Jackman's Clematis

Other Clematis Jackmanii Questions

Are Clematis Jackmanii Evergreen?

No, these flowering vines are deciduous and not evergreen. Which means the leaves fall off each fall/winter around the first hard freeze. Each spring the plant will perennially grow new leaves.

What is the difference Between Clematis Jackmanii and Jackmanii Superba?

Jackmanii Superba is a new and improved version of the original clematis Jackmanii. The main differences are that Superba has slightly larger flowers and blooms more profusely than the original.

Do Jackmanii Clematis Come In Bulbs Or as Plants?

Clematis Jackmanii Vines do not grow as bulbs. These will typically be sold as small plants in containers about 3.5 inches tall or slightly larger 1 gallon containers. We are not aware of any clematis being grown as bulbs.

How long does Clematis Jackmanii bloom?

Clematis jackmanii will bloom from early summer and re-bloom until the first frost. In late fall the flowers will change to pretty silky seedheads.

Are Clematis Jackmanii Invasive?

The parent species is native to China and some clematis can be considered invasive. However, this plant is not considered invasive to anywhere that we are aware of.

Are Clematis Jackmanii Poisonous?

Yes! These plants have a high poison severity if any part of the plant is ingested, including the leaves, flowers, roots, sap, or seeds. Common symptoms include severe pain in the mouth, skin irritation, ulcers, salivating, vomiting, diarrhea. The toxin in the plant is protoanemonin.



 

--------------------------