null
🌺 Free Shipping Over $49 Today 🌺

Dear Dolores Hydrangea

$47.99
(4 reviews) Write a Review
UPC:
749711282335
$47.99
  • USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 9
  • Height 5 Feet Tall
  • Spread 5 Feet Wide
  • Shade to Partial Sun

Dear Dolores, Hydrangea macrophylla 'Wyatt LeFever', is a compact, deciduous shrub with large blue or pink blooms spring to fall. Ideal as an accent, hedge, and in mass plantings.

Dear Dolores Hydrangea Care

Dear Dolores, Hydrangea macrophylla 'Wyatt LeFever', is a compact, deciduous shrub with large blue or pink blooms spring to fall. Ideal as an accent, hedge, and in mass plantings.

Dear Dolores Hydrangea Spacing

Space 6’ to 7’ apart in the shrub border. For an informal hedge, plant 5’ to 6’ feet apart, as measured from the center of each plant.

Dear Dolores Hydrangea Plant Facts

USDA Hardiness Zones: 5-9
Flower Color(s): Pink/Blue
Bloom Period: Spring to Fall
Foliage Color(s): Bright Green
Light Exposure: Part sun to shade
Height: 5 Feet
Spread: 5 Feet
Habit: Compact
Watering: Medium
Features: Cut Flowers, Rebloomer
Scientific Name: Hydrangea macrophylla 'Wyatt LeFever'
Common Name: Dear Dolores™ Hydrangea
Brand: Southern Living Plants

Click here for more information on plant container sizes.

Plant Addict Guarantee (Included On All Plant Orders)

Plant Addicts guarantees your plant(s) will arrive happy and healthy, but the plant(s) are being shipped through the mail and accidents happen. If the plant is dead, has dried out roots or the incorrect item was shipped just notify Plant Addicts within 3 days upon delivery. We may ask for pictures but will try to make it as easy as possible for you. Please note plant(s) with damaged branches or wilted leaves will not qualify for this guarantee. Plants are very resilient and will rebound quickly when cared for correctly.

For information on how to care for you new plant please check out our guide. Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

Plant Addicts Warranty - 1 Year (Extra Purchase Required)

We encourage all plant lovers to purchase the Plant Addicts Warranty whether you’re new or an expert. There are many variables outside our control and yours that can cause the demise of your plant(s). Examples would be hungry animals, drought, poor soil conditions, over watering, disease, insects & many other factors. The Plant Addicts Warranty is a 1 year warranty protecting you from all the unknowns and will replace your plant if it moves on to the plant afterlife.

The warranty is purchased on a per plant basis and must be purchased at the same time as the plant purchase. We will cover 100% of the price of the plant but the warranty does not cover shipping cost. Simply let us know if your plant has died within one year of receiving it and we’ll get you a new one shipped out. We may ask for photos for documentation purposes but again we’ll try to make it as easy as possible.

For more information, please go to our Shipping & Returns page at the bottom of the website.

Guide: How to Care for Your New Plant(s)

(Updated: 7/22/20) Please Note: There are some shipping delays of plants due to the heat. The delays on dependant on temps & distances from shipping location. The plants tend not to do the best with no light & water for a few days combined with this heat. We want to get you your plants shipped out but we also want them to arrive to you good condition. Ordering now will reserve the plant for you and we'll ship when it's safe. Please reach out to info@plantaddicts.com if you would like more information.

Planter Shipping

Standard Colors: 7-10 business days

Special Order Colors: 8 weeks - this is due to the planter being custom made with the color(s) of your choice

Please Note: On special orders there can not be any cancellations

Plant Shipping

Time of Order:

Summer Shipping

  • If there is extreme heat we’ll delay shipping.  
    • We’ll have to review what areas the plants are traveling through along with your location


Once your plant is shipped you’ll receive an email with tracking information. Depending on the above criteria we’ll ship your plant(s) towards beginning of the following week from your order. We put together this helpful guide of what to do when you receive your plants in the mail.

It is important to know that all of our plants are clearly labeled for which growing zones the plant can survive in. The plants are thoroughly trialed and tested in every growing zone before we state the plant can grow in a zone. Again, our #1 priority is to ship the plants to you healthy and ready to thrive in your location. So we will do everything in our power to do so.

4 Reviews - Dear Dolores Hydrangea Show Reviews

  • 5
    Flower Color

    Posted by Stacy K on Apr 10th 2020

    It's a shame people are leaving negative feedback on flower color due to them failing to do their research on this plant or read descriptions.

    Depending on the acidity of your soil: you will either have pink or blue flowers. The company has zero control over your soil type.

  • 5
    happy customer

    Posted by Plant addict on Jan 28th 2018

    Really happy with this. I just bought 1 plant because I have never heard of this website before. I'm happy with how healthy the plant arrived and it is still doing great in my garden!

  • 5
    Awesome

    Posted by RogerNC on Nov 9th 2017

    That a great plant! I've had this hydrangea for year and it always produces the most beautiful blooms.

  • 1
    Pink flowers!

    Posted by Christy on Oct 30th 2017

    So disappointed! I planted this thinking it would have really blue flowers, and they are all closer to pink than any other color! I asked for a refund and the company told me that it is due to the soil and out of their control, and couldn't offer me a refund. Total deception by this company! I will be reporting them to the BBB!